401k Record

Employers › Summit Financial Group

Summit Financial Group 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Summit Financial Group, Inc. Defined Contribution Plan · plan year 2023

$136.09

Higher than 62% of the 23,494 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $79,479 / 584
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15

10th: $12.50median $105.8490th: $309.83

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31, filing received 2024-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$136.09

10th: $21.83median $171.6490th: $417.48

Higher than 40% of the 24,286 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $79,479 / 584
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.185%

10th: 0.029%median 0.269%90th: 0.572%

Higher than 35% of the 24,321 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $79,479 / $42,967,066
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$1,667

10th: $655median $2,02590th: $4,780

Higher than 39% of the 23,376 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $973,459 / 584
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

23.8%

10th: 13.2%median 28.1%90th: 46.4%

Higher than 35% of the 23,409 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $973,459 / $4,085,129
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in Summit Financial Group, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Summit Financial Group, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2024-03-12. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15

Full record, Summit Financial Group, Inc. Defined Contribution Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSUMMIT FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Plan nameSUMMIT FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number55-0672148 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Sponsor locationMOOREFIELD, WVForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Industry (business code)551111, Management of companies and enterprisesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Plan year2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Filing received2024-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Participants, beginning of year533Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Active participants487Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Participants, end of year613Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Participants with an account balance584Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$36,506,591Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Total assets, end of year$42,967,066Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Net assets, end of year$42,967,066Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Total income$10,074,226Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Net income$6,460,475Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Employer contributions$973,459Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Participant contributions$1,954,217Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,157,453Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Total contributions$4,085,129Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Benefit payments$3,528,674Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$3,613,751Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Total administrative expenses$79,479Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Contract administrator fees$79,479Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$79,479derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Held in mutual funds$35,493,139Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15
Independent auditorBAKER TILLY US LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2023. Filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANY OrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 64 Recordkeeping fees $67,011yes
MORGAN STANLEYINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $42,783no
BAKER TILLY VIRCHOW KRAUSE, LLPrecordkeeperAUDITOR DER 10 Accounting (including auditing); 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees $13,005no
METRO BENEFITS, INC.CONTRACT ADMIN 13 Contract administrator $8,134yes
EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP, LLCINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT 28 Investment management $2,994no
MORGAN STANLEYOTHER 99 Other fees $48no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20241015091120NAL0016036723001, received 2024-10-15.

No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Summit Financial Group, Inc. Defined Contribution Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: SUMMIT FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.; SEC registrant: SUMMIT FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. (CIK 811808, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).