401k Record

Employers › Summit Partners

Summit Partners 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Summit Partners, L.P. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024

$267.76

Higher than 92% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $101,212 / 378
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-02.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$267.76

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 83% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $101,212 / 378
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.090%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 34% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $101,212 / $112,541,596
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02

Employer contributions per participant

$5,795

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 82% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $2,190,377 / 378
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02

Employer share of total contributions

32.9%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 61% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $2,190,377 / $6,658,571
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02

Plan terms, as stated in Summit Partners, LP's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02

Full record, Summit Partners, L.P. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSUMMIT PARTNERS, LPForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Plan nameSUMMIT PARTNERS, L.P. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Sponsor EIN / plan number04-3478657 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Sponsor locationBOSTON, MAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Industry (business code)523900, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Filing received2025-10-02Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Participants, beginning of year388Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Active participants210Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Participants, end of year382Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Participants with an account balance378Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Total assets, beginning of year$97,249,834Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Total assets, end of year$112,541,596Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Net assets, end of year$112,541,596Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Total income$21,225,735Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Net income$15,291,762Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Employer contributions$2,190,377Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Participant contributions$4,168,622Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$299,572Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Total contributions$6,658,571Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Benefit payments$5,829,092Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$5,933,973Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Total administrative expenses$101,212Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Contract administrator fees$101,212Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$101,212derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Held in common/collective trusts$4,325,684Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Held in mutual funds$105,815,640Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02
Independent auditorERNST & YOUNG LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
RETIREMENT RESOURCESINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $70,000no
ASCENSUSrecordkeeperRECORD KEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $35,697yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251002173134NAL0000748817001, received 2025-10-02.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$97,249,834$112,541,59615.7%
Participants with a balance383378-1.3%
Administrative expenses$101,422$101,212-0.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$2,088,193$2,190,3774.9%

Prior filing 20240926143238NAL0000791393001, received 2024-09-26; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Summit Partners, L.P. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: SUMMIT PARTNERS, LP; SEC registrant: SUMMIT PARTNERS L P (CIK 830588, matched by EIN).