401k Record

Employers › Sunpower

Sunpower 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Sunpower Corporation 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2023

$13.86

Higher than 10% of the 7,895 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $44,493 / 3,210
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10

10th: $13.75median $85.0490th: $218.08

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31, filing received 2024-10-10.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$13.86

10th: $24.55median $117.4690th: $313.64

Higher than 6% of the 8,189 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $44,493 / 3,210
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.029%

10th: 0.021%median 0.131%90th: 0.317%

Higher than 13% of the 8,206 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $44,493 / $155,382,281
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10

Employer contributions per participant

$1,592

10th: $929median $2,69190th: $7,878

Higher than 24% of the 8,268 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,108,888 / 3,210
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10

Employer share of total contributions

23.5%

10th: 16.1%median 29.9%90th: 51.4%

Higher than 29% of the 8,285 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,108,888 / $21,737,448
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10

Plan terms, as stated in Sunpower Corporation's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Sunpower Corporation's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2023-03-10. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10

Full record, Sunpower Corporation 401(k) Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSUNPOWER CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Plan nameSUNPOWER CORPORATION 401(K) SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Sponsor EIN / plan number94-3008969 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Sponsor locationRICHMOND, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Industry (business code)339900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Plan year2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Filing received2024-10-10Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Participants, beginning of year3,527Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Active participants2,106Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Participants, end of year3,588Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Participants with an account balance3,210Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Total assets, beginning of year$134,279,051Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Total assets, end of year$155,382,281Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Net assets, end of year$155,382,281Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Total income$41,751,099Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Net income$21,380,365Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Employer contributions$5,108,888Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Participant contributions$15,239,390Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,389,170Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Total contributions$21,737,448Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Benefit payments$20,312,398Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$20,370,734Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Total administrative expenses$44,493Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Contract administrator fees$38,832Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Recordkeeping fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
IQPA audit fees$5,661Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Investment advisory and management fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$44,493derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Held in mutual funds$73,396,597Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10
Independent auditorMOSS ADAMS LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2023. Filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperNONE 13 Contract administrator; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $48,889yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20241010222245NAL0021824609001, received 2024-10-10.

No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Sunpower Corporation 401(k) Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: SUNPOWER CORPORATION; SEC registrant: SUNPOWER CORP (CIK 867773, matched by EIN).