Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Super Micro Computer
Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$24,040. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.
Total assets, end of year · Super Micro Computer 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$266,984,536
2,499 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 2,499
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses per participant
$27.95
Higher than 10% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $69,855 / 2,499
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.026%
Higher than 15% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $69,855 / $266,984,536
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09
Employer contributions per participant
filed as negative
Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.
Employer share of total contributions
filed as negative
Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.
Plan terms are described in Super Micro Computer, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-08-31. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | SUPER MICRO COMPUTER, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan name | SUPER MICRO COMPUTER 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 77-0353939 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Sponsor location | SAN JOSE, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Industry (business code) | 541512, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-09 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 3,087 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Active participants | 3,102 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants, end of year | 3,523 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants with an account balance | 2,499 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $201,524,963 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total assets, end of year | $266,984,536 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Net assets, end of year | $266,984,536 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total income | $74,978,790 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Net income | $65,459,573 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Employer contributions | $-519 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participant contributions | $32,156,921 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $5,318,951 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total contributions | $37,475,353 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Benefit payments | $9,463,289 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $9,519,217 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total administrative expenses | $69,855 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Recordkeeping fees | -$24,040 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $93,895 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $138,951,400 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Held in mutual funds | $107,078,957 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Independent auditor | BPM LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $93,895 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees | $-24,040 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251009191538NAL0003836579001, received 2025-10-09.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $201,524,963 | $266,984,536 | 32.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,985 | 2,499 | 25.9% |
| Administrative expenses | $92,284 | $69,855 | -24.3% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $2.66 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $542 | $-519 | -195.8% |
Prior filing 20241009124542NAL0018302641001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: SUPER MICRO COMPUTER, INC.; SEC registrant: Super Micro Computer, Inc. (CIK 1375365, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).