Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Supplying Demand
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Liquid Death 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$381.09
Higher than 95% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $70,120 / 184
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-03.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$381.09
Higher than 91% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $70,120 / 184
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
1.160%
Higher than 90% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $70,120 / $6,045,806
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03
Employer contributions per participant
$4,206
Higher than 97% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $773,914 / 184
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03
Employer share of total contributions
17.5%
Higher than 20% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $773,914 / $4,423,146
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | SUPPLYING DEMAND INC. DBA LIQUID DEATH | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Plan name | LIQUID DEATH 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 83-2918150 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Sponsor location | LOS ANGELES, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Industry (business code) | 311900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-03 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 224 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Active participants | 170 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Participants, end of year | 224 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Participants with an account balance | 184 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $3,597,044 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Total assets, end of year | $6,045,806 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Net assets, end of year | $6,045,806 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Total income | $5,299,596 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Net income | $2,448,762 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Employer contributions | $773,914 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Participant contributions | $1,552,023 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $2,097,209 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Total contributions | $4,423,146 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Benefit payments | $2,780,714 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $2,850,834 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Total administrative expenses | $70,120 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Contract administrator fees | $70,120 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $70,120 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Held in mutual funds | $6,010,809 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
| Independent auditor | PENSION ASSURANCE | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MMA SECURITIES LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $24,904 | no |
| EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees | $22,664 | yes |
| COMPASS360 | CONTRACT ADMIN | 13 Contract administrator | $17,066 | no |
| EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP, LLC | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | 28 Investment management | $5,710 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251003124540NAL0000859363001, received 2025-10-03.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $3,597,045 | $6,045,806 | 68.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 159 | 184 | 15.7% |
| Administrative expenses | $24,763 | $70,120 | 183.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $579,667 | $773,914 | 33.5% |
Prior filing 20240715085343NAL0000606067001, received 2024-07-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: SUPPLYING DEMAND INC. DBA LIQUID DEATH; SEC registrant: Supplying Demand, Inc. (CIK 1775260, matched by EIN).