Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Tapestry Management Services
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Tapestry Management Services 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan & Trust · plan year 2024
$67.11
Higher than 37% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $28,188 / 420
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$67.11
Higher than 28% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $28,188 / 420
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.426%
Higher than 41% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $28,188 / $6,621,348
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions per participant
$2,516
Higher than 85% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $1,056,736 / 420
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14
Employer share of total contributions
27.8%
Higher than 46% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $1,056,736 / $3,804,891
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | TAPESTRY MANAGEMENT SERVICES | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan name | TAPESTRY MANAGEMENT SERVICES 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN & TRUST | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 84-4559744 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor location | STRATFORD, CT | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Industry (business code) | 561110, Administrative and support and waste management services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-14 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 289 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Active participants | 384 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, end of year | 439 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants with an account balance | 420 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $3,247,299 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, end of year | $6,621,348 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net assets, end of year | $6,621,348 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total income | $4,418,963 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net income | $3,374,049 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Employer contributions | $1,056,736 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participant contributions | $2,237,340 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $510,815 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total contributions | $3,804,891 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Benefit payments | $1,016,726 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $1,044,914 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total administrative expenses | $28,188 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Contract administrator fees | $28,188 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $28,188 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $166,533 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in mutual funds | $6,299,280 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Independent auditor | WITHUMSMITH+BROWN, PC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HANCOCKrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 26 Investment advisory (participants); 37 Participant loan processing; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $26,048 | yes |
| MMA SECURITIES | RETAINED BY EMPLOYER | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $20,596 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014134102NAL0004110496001, received 2025-10-14.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $3,247,299 | $6,621,348 | 103.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 266 | 420 | 57.9% |
| Administrative expenses | $16,046 | $28,188 | 75.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $731,302 | $1,056,736 | 44.5% |
Prior filing 20240904204329NAL0011353427001, received 2024-09-04; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: TAPESTRY MANAGEMENT SERVICES; SEC registrant: Tapestry Management Services, Inc. (CIK 1804394, matched by EIN).