Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › TC Energy
Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$83,308. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.
Total assets, end of year · Transcanada 401(k) and Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$1,123,853,711
4,279 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-09.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 4,279
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09
Administrative expenses per participant
$49.21
Higher than 29% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $210,585 / 4,279
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.019%
Higher than 16% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $210,585 / $1,123,853,711
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09
Employer contributions per participant
$9,627
Higher than 92% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $41,192,327 / 4,279
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09
Employer share of total contributions
46.7%
Higher than 89% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $41,192,327 / $88,114,330
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09
Plan terms are described in TC Energy Corporation's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2026-06-18 . No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2R participant brokerage window · 2E profit-sharing · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | TRANSCANADA USA SERVICES INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Plan name | TRANSCANADA 401(K) AND SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 98-0460263 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Industry (business code) | 486000, Transportation and warehousing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-09 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 4,503 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Active participants | 3,146 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Participants, end of year | 4,309 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Participants with an account balance | 4,279 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $996,497,127 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Total assets, end of year | $1,123,853,711 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Net assets, end of year | $1,123,845,303 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Total income | $253,530,623 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Net income | $158,596,271 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Employer contributions | $41,192,327 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Participant contributions | $42,131,186 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $4,790,817 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Total contributions | $88,114,330 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Benefit payments | $94,626,606 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $94,934,352 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Total administrative expenses | $210,585 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Contract administrator fees | $2,700 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Recordkeeping fees | -$83,308 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $282,567 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $920,740,734 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Held in mutual funds | $127,190,987 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
| Independent auditor | CARON & BLETZER, PLLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $145,705 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $-80,386 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250709110741NAL0012900194001, received 2025-07-09.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $996,497,127 | $1,123,853,711 | 12.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 4,398 | 4,279 | -2.7% |
| Administrative expenses | $160,969 | $210,585 | 30.8% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $38,697,049 | $41,192,327 | 6.4% |
Prior filing 20241003145554NAL0005798307001, received 2024-10-03; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: TRANSCANADA USA SERVICES INC.; SEC registrant: TC ENERGY CORP (CIK 1232384, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).