Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Tecumseh Products
Total assets, end of year · Tecumseh Products Company Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$67,041,904
471 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-11.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 471
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11
Administrative expenses per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 471
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.000%
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / $67,041,904
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11
Employer contributions per participant
$43
Higher than 1% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $20,288 / 471
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11
Employer share of total contributions
1.5%
Higher than 1% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $20,288 / $1,352,764
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11
Plan terms are described in Tecumseh Products Company's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2015-03-04. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | TECUMSEH PRODUCTS COMPANY | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Plan name | TECUMSEH PRODUCTS COMPANY RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 38-1093240 / 009 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Sponsor location | ANN ARBOR, MI | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Industry (business code) | 333410, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-11 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 570 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Active participants | 257 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Participants, end of year | 520 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Participants with an account balance | 471 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $63,487,859 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Total assets, end of year | $67,041,904 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Net assets, end of year | $67,041,904 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Total income | $11,974,631 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Net income | $1,262,986 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Employer contributions | $20,288 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Participant contributions | $1,243,403 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $89,073 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Total contributions | $1,352,764 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Benefit payments | $10,711,645 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $10,711,645 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Total administrative expenses | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $1,085,291 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Held in mutual funds | $65,455,348 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
| Independent auditor | GRANT THORNTON LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GALLAGHER BENEFIT SERVICES, INC | NONE | 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan; 70 Consulting fees | $54,167 | no |
| GRANT THORNTON LLP | NONE | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $6,218 | no |
| FIDELITY INV. INST. OPS. CO. | NONE | 60 Sub-transfer agency fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010234544NAL0008694033001, received 2025-10-11.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $63,487,859 | $67,041,904 | 5.6% |
| Participants with a balance | 524 | 471 | -10.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $10,908 | $0 | -100.0% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $773,421 | $20,288 | -97.4% |
Prior filing 20241015203852NAL0051287440001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: TECUMSEH PRODUCTS COMPANY; SEC registrant: TECUMSEH PRODUCTS CO (CIK 96831, matched by EIN).