Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Telephone and Data Systems
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Telephone and Data Systems, Inc. Tax-deferred Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$134.31
Higher than 96% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,908,548 / 14,210
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-21.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$137.27
Higher than 84% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,950,621 / 14,210
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.110%
Higher than 89% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,950,621 / $1,780,599,090
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21
Employer contributions per participant
$1,887
Higher than 15% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $26,820,331 / 14,210
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21
Employer share of total contributions
26.4%
Higher than 27% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $26,820,331 / $101,531,376
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21
Employer match
“Effective January 1, 2026, the employer matching contribution increased to 100% of the first 3% of a participant’s before-tax and designated Roth contributions and 55% of the next 3% of before-tax and designated Roth contributions.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-02, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Eligibility
“All employees of TDS and its subsidiaries which have adopted the Plan (TDS and such subsidiaries being referred to as employers) whom are age 18 or older generally are eligible to participate.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-02, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document
Vesting
“Vesting in employer matching contributions plus earnings thereon is based on years of vesting service.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-02, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“Newly eligible employees are automatically enrolled in the Plan on a before-tax basis at a 6% deferral rate with the rate increasing by 1% annually until it reaches 15%, unless an employee elects otherwise.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-02, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | TELEPHONE AND DATA SYSTEMS, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Plan name | TELEPHONE AND DATA SYSTEMS, INC. TAX-DEFERRED SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 36-2669023 / 003 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Sponsor location | MADISON, WI | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Industry (business code) | 517000, Information | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Filing received | 2025-08-21 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 15,053 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Active participants | 8,123 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Participants, end of year | 14,525 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Participants with an account balance | 14,210 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $1,617,451,123 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Total assets, end of year | $1,780,599,090 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Net assets, end of year | $1,779,890,281 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Total income | $355,768,452 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Net income | $162,625,815 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Employer contributions | $26,820,331 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Participant contributions | $71,515,643 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $3,195,402 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Total contributions | $101,531,376 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Benefit payments | $191,234,696 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $193,142,637 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Total administrative expenses | $1,950,621 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Contract administrator fees | $21,888 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $42,073 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $1,908,548 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $1,205,103,818 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Held in mutual funds | $526,724,507 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
| Independent auditor | BDO USA,P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AON CONSULTINGrecordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $1,725,682 | yes |
| NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY | NONE | 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 25 Trustee (directed); 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 62 Float revenue; 68 Soft dollars commissions | $141,177 | yes |
| BLACKROCK INSTITUTIONAL TRUST CO. | NONE | 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 24 Trustee (discretionary); 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions | $42,073 | yes |
| AON INVESTMENTS | NONE | 17 Consulting (pension); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $21,888 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250821093854NAL0002008867001, received 2025-08-21.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1,617,451,123 | $1,780,599,090 | 10.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 14,942 | 14,210 | -4.9% |
| Administrative expenses | $1,602,173 | $1,950,621 | 21.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $28,578,782 | $26,820,331 | -6.2% |
Prior filing 20240812104715NAL0016046608001, received 2024-08-12; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: TELEPHONE AND DATA SYSTEMS, INC.; SEC registrant: TELEPHONE & DATA SYSTEMS INC /DE/ (CIK 1051512, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).