Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Tetra Tech
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Tetra Tech, Inc. and Subsidiaries Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$36.38
Higher than 34% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $396,243 / 10,892
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30, filing received 2026-07-13.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$122.95
Higher than 80% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,339,184 / 10,892
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.062%
Higher than 66% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,339,184 / $2,160,392,069
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13
Employer contributions per participant
$3,007
Higher than 38% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $32,751,403 / 10,892
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13
Employer share of total contributions
27.3%
Higher than 30% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $32,751,403 / $119,797,159
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13
Plan terms are described in Tetra Tech, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2025-11-20. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | TETRA TECH, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Plan name | TETRA TECH, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 95-4148514 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Sponsor location | NEW MILFORD, CT | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Industry (business code) | 541330, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Plan year | 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Filing received | 2026-07-13 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 15,680 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Active participants | 10,454 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Participants, end of year | 14,215 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Participants with an account balance | 10,892 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $1,980,492,350 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Total assets, end of year | $2,160,392,069 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Net assets, end of year | $2,160,392,069 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Total income | $378,774,555 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Net income | $178,310,939 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Employer contributions | $32,751,403 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Participant contributions | $76,086,691 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $10,959,065 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Total contributions | $119,797,159 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Benefit payments | $199,102,304 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $200,463,616 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Total administrative expenses | $1,339,184 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Contract administrator fees | $347,447 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| IQPA audit fees | $35,700 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $942,941 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $396,243 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $390,838,426 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Held in mutual funds | $1,669,426,619 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
| Independent auditor | BAKER TILLY US, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDELMAN FINANCIAL ENGINES, LLC | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $804,511 | no |
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $360,747 | yes |
| CANDLEWOOD CONSULTANTS | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 16 Consulting (general); 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $88,430 | no |
| CAPITAL RESEARCH | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $50,000 | no |
| BAKER TILLY US LLP | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $35,700 | no |
| FAEGRE DRINKER BIDDLE | LEGAL | 29 Legal; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $13,096 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260713112350NAL0000113041001, received 2026-07-13.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1,980,492,350 | $2,160,392,069 | 9.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 10,941 | 10,892 | -0.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $1,155,432 | $1,339,184 | 15.9% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $32,635,341 | $32,751,403 | 0.4% |
Prior filing 20250707101730NAL0001531027001, received 2025-07-07; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: TETRA TECH, INC.; SEC registrant: TETRA TECH INC (CIK 831641, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).