401k Record

Employers › Theo Chocolate

Theo Chocolate 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Theo Chocolate, Inc. 401(k) P/S Plan · plan year 2023

$182.20

Higher than 78% of the 17,126 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $21,500 / 118
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16

10th: $10.83median $92.8690th: $271.69

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31, filing received 2024-10-16.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$210.25

10th: $16.05median $134.8990th: $338.53

Higher than 70% of the 17,762 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $24,809 / 118
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.904%

10th: 0.056%median 0.483%90th: 1.081%

Higher than 83% of the 17,798 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $24,809 / $2,743,219
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16

Employer contributions per participant

$1,139

10th: $347median $1,29490th: $2,822

Higher than 43% of the 15,688 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $134,429 / 118
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16

Employer share of total contributions

30.0%

10th: 11.8%median 28.6%90th: 43.4%

Higher than 55% of the 15,721 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $134,429 / $447,409
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16

Plan terms, as stated in Theo Chocolate, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2S pre-approved plan document · 2E profit-sharing · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16

Full record, Theo Chocolate, Inc. 401(k) P/S Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTHEO CHOCOLATE, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Plan nameTHEO CHOCOLATE, INC. 401(K) P/S PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Sponsor EIN / plan number20-4886783 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Sponsor locationLA PORTE, INForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Industry (business code)311300, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Plan year2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Filing received2024-10-16Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Amended filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Participants, beginning of year147Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Active participants24Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Participants, end of year118Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Participants with an account balance118Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Total assets, beginning of year$2,385,156Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Total assets, end of year$2,743,219Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Net assets, end of year$2,743,219Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Total income$896,215Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Net income$358,063Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Employer contributions$134,429Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Participant contributions$312,980Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Total contributions$447,409Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Benefit payments$513,343Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$538,152Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Total administrative expenses$24,809Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Contract administrator fees$21,824Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Investment advisory and management fees$3,309Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$21,500derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16
Held in mutual funds$2,732,016Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2023. Filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
RBC CAPITAL MARKETS CORPORATIONINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $9,832no
PAIrecordkeeperTPA 13 Contract administrator; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 99 Other fees; 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees $7,883no
ASCENSUS LLCrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 99 Other fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 50 Direct payment from the plan $3,825yes
PAI TRUSTNONE 27 Investment advisory (plan); 19 Custodial (securities) $1,377no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20241016105553NAL0050919024001, received 2024-10-16.

No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Theo Chocolate, Inc. 401(k) P/S Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: THEO CHOCOLATE, INC.; SEC registrant: THEO CHOCOLATE, INC. (CIK 1370607, matched by EIN).