401k Record

Employers › Third Point

Third Point 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Third Point LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan & Trust · plan year 2024

$13.69

Higher than 9% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $2,150 / 157
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-06.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$517.26

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 93% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $81,210 / 157
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.191%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 33% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $81,210 / $42,581,765
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06

Employer contributions per participant

$0

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 157
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06

Employer share of total contributions

0.0%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / $2,342,420
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06

Plan terms, as stated in Third Point LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06

Full record, Third Point LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan & Trust

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTHIRD POINT LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Plan nameTHIRD POINT LLC 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN & TRUSTForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Sponsor EIN / plan number13-3922602 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Sponsor locationNEW YORK, NYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Industry (business code)523900, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Filing received2025-10-06Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Participants, beginning of year159Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Active participants114Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Participants, end of year164Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Participants with an account balance157Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Total assets, beginning of year$36,397,112Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Total assets, end of year$42,581,765Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Net assets, end of year$42,581,765Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Total income$8,588,731Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Net income$6,184,653Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Employer contributions$0Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Participant contributions$2,119,254Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$223,166Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Total contributions$2,342,420Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Benefit payments$2,322,868Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$2,404,078Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Total administrative expenses$81,210Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Contract administrator fees$1,290Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Recordkeeping fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Investment advisory and management fees$79,060Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$2,150derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Held in mutual funds$40,240,089Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06
Independent auditorCBIZ CPAS P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
RBC CAPITAL MARKETSADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants) $50,000no
PAYCHEX, INC.recordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 13 Contract administrator; 15 Recordkeeping and information management $32,930no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251006100414NAL0003462145001, received 2025-10-06.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$36,397,112$42,581,76517.0%
Participants with a balance1541571.9%
Administrative expenses$77,328$81,2105.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$0$0

Prior filing 20241010113205NAL0019995457001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Third Point LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan & Trust appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: THIRD POINT LLC; SEC registrant: Third Point LLC (CIK 1040273, matched by EIN).