401k Record

Employers › TIAA Separate Account VA-3

TIAA Separate Account VA-3 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · TIAA Code Section 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$4,624,423,064

26,656 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 26,656
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses per participant

$18.70

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 7% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $498,406 / 26,656
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.011%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 9% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $498,406 / $4,624,423,064
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$1,638

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 13% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $43,660,020 / 26,656
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

17.4%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 6% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $43,660,020 / $251,304,102
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13

Plan terms, as stated in TIAA Separate Account VA-3's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13

Full record, TIAA Code Section 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTEACHERS INSURANCE AND ANNUITY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Plan nameTIAA CODE SECTION 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number13-1624203 / 003Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationNEW YORK, NYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)525100, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year26,861Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Active participants11,525Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year26,753Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance26,656Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$4,149,595,878Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$4,624,423,064Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$4,624,423,064Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Total income$757,339,708Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Net income$474,827,186Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$43,660,020Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$155,509,381Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$52,134,701Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$251,304,102Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$282,014,116Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$282,512,522Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses$498,406Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Investment advisory and management fees$498,406Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Held in common/collective trusts$1,740,231,679Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Held in mutual funds$1,374,225,001Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorPRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
MESIROW FINANCIAL INCNONE 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan $474,672no
TIAArecordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 17 Consulting (pension); 27 Investment advisory (plan); 28 Investment management; 38 Participant communication; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 54 Sales loads (front end and deferred); 64 Recordkeeping fees; 66 Insurance mortality and expense charge $23,603yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013091248NAL0000405907001, received 2025-10-13.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$4,149,595,878$4,624,423,06411.4%
Participants with a balance26,77926,656-0.5%
Administrative expenses$431,742$498,40615.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$45,035,289$43,660,020-3.1%

Prior filing 20241010151311NAL0010175011001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for TIAA Code Section 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: TEACHERS INSURANCE AND ANNUITY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA; SEC registrant: TIAA SEPARATE ACCOUNT VA-3 (CIK 1364783, matched by EIN).