401k Record

Employers › Timberland Bank

Timberland Bank 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Timberland Bank Employee Stock Ownership & 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$72.34

Higher than 33% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $29,731 / 411
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30, filing received 2026-04-10.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$129.54

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 34% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $53,241 / 411
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.133%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 25% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $53,241 / $39,938,057
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10

Employer contributions per participant

$2,642

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 65% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,086,067 / 411
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10

Employer share of total contributions

38.7%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 82% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,086,067 / $2,803,488
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10

Plan terms, as stated in Timberland Bank's SEC filings

Eligibility

“However, employees who are at least age 18, but have not been credited with a year of service, are eligible to make 401(k) contributions as of the first day of the month after beginning employment.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-03-27, for the year ended 2025-09-30 · plan description note, eligibility · source document

Vesting

“Vesting in the Company's discretionary contribution portion of accounts and the ESOP, and the actual earnings (losses) thereon, is based on years of credited service.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-03-27, for the year ended 2025-09-30 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Automatic enrollment

“The Plan includes an auto-enrollment provision, whereby all newly eligible employees are automatically enrolled in the Plan unless they affirmatively elect not to participate in the Plan.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-03-27, for the year ended 2025-09-30 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-09-30. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2P · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10

Full record, Timberland Bank Employee Stock Ownership & 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTIMBERLAND BANKForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Plan nameTIMBERLAND BANK EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP & 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Sponsor EIN / plan number20-5645878 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Sponsor locationHOQUIAM, WAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Industry (business code)522110, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Plan year2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Filing received2026-04-10Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Participants, beginning of year397Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Active participants274Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Participants, end of year420Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Participants with an account balance411Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Total assets, beginning of year$35,216,955Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Total assets, end of year$39,938,057Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Net assets, end of year$39,938,034Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Total income$7,352,373Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Net income$4,721,079Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Employer contributions$1,086,067Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Participant contributions$1,181,463Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$535,958Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Total contributions$2,803,488Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Benefit payments$2,578,053Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$2,631,294Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Total administrative expenses$53,241Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Contract administrator fees$29,731Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Investment advisory and management fees$23,510Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$29,731derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Held in mutual funds$24,540,672Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10
Independent auditorDELAP LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
BALDWIN GROUP WEALTH ADVISORSINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 27 Investment advisory (plan); 28 Investment management; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $31,315no
AMERICAN TRUST RETIREMENT SERVICESrecordkeeperRECORD KEEPER 13 Contract administrator; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees $29,731no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260410143621NAL0017596354001, received 2026-04-10.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$35,216,955$39,938,05713.4%
Participants with a balance3864116.5%
Administrative expenses$90,129$53,241-40.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,084,466$1,086,0670.1%

Prior filing 20250424170138NAL0007693969001, received 2025-04-24; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Timberland Bank Employee Stock Ownership & 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: TIMBERLAND BANK; SEC registrant: TIMBERLAND BANCORP INC (CIK 1046050, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).