401k Record

Employers › Toll Bros.

Toll Bros. 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Toll Brothers 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$50.26

Higher than 31% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $320,234 / 6,372
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$59.67

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 27% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $380,234 / 6,372
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.052%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 34% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $380,234 / $727,809,033
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$2,989

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 48% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $19,047,690 / 6,372
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

28.4%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 41% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $19,047,690 / $66,989,066
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13

Plan terms, as stated in Toll Bros., Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3I · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13

Full record, Toll Brothers 401(k) Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTOLL BROS., INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Plan nameTOLL BROTHERS 401K SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number23-2417123 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationFORT WASHINGTON, PAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)236110, ConstructionForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year6,204Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Active participants4,908Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year6,814Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance6,372Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$627,496,919Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$727,809,033Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$727,809,033Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Total income$155,114,664Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Net income$100,312,114Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$19,047,690Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$40,147,578Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$7,793,798Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$66,989,066Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$53,956,314Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$54,802,550Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses$380,234Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Contract administrator fees$296,084Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
IQPA audit fees$24,150Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Investment advisory and management fees$60,000Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$320,234derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Held in mutual funds$380,053,455Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorEISNERAMPER LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperNONE 64 Recordkeeping fees; 50 Direct payment from the plan $275,837yes
CORDATUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLCNONE 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $60,000no
EISNERAMPER, LLPNONE 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $24,150no
PRUDENTIAL RETIRE INS.& ANNUITY CO.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 72 Other investment fees and expenses; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 61 Finders fees / placement fees; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees $20,089yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013162503NAL0002423712001, received 2025-10-13.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$627,496,919$727,809,03316.0%
Participants with a balance6,2046,3722.7%
Administrative expenses$254,957$380,23449.1%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$17,307,522$19,047,69010.1%

Prior filing 20241014100437NAL0026980193001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Toll Brothers 401(k) Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: TOLL BROS., INC.; SEC registrant: TOLL BROS INC (CIK 1209654, matched by EIN).