401k Record

Employers › Trailboss Enterprises

Trailboss Enterprises 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · Trailboss Enterprises, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$6,706,727

567 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 567
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses per participant

$128.29

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 44% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $72,738 / 567
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

1.085%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 88% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $72,738 / $6,706,727
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$1,374

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 52% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $778,995 / 567
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

62.3%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 97% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $778,995 / $1,251,073
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in Trailboss Enterprises, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Trailboss Enterprises, Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTRAILBOSS ENTERPRISESForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameTRAILBOSS ENTERPRISES, INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number92-0152880 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationANCHORAGE, AKForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)488100, Transportation and warehousingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year404Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants432Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year583Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance567Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$5,299,704Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$6,706,727Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$6,706,727Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$1,868,471Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$1,407,023Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$778,995Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$420,099Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$51,979Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$1,251,073Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$388,710Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$461,448Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$72,738Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Investment advisory and management fees$72,738Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$0Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorMALONEY AND NOVOTNYSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
LATITUDE SERVICE COMPANY INCPLAN ADMINISTRATOR 14 Plan administrator $32,881yes
ARBOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENTINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 27 Investment advisory (plan); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $17,129no
BRINKER CAPITAL INVESTMENTSSECURITIES BROKERAGE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $6,968no
IRON FIDUCIARYINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT 28 Investment management; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $4,817no
NATIONWIDEMUTUAL FUND INVESTMENT 19 Custodial (securities) $1,204yes
SECURITIES AMERICA INCFIDUCIARY SERVICES 25 Trustee (directed) $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015102106NAL0004566513001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$5,299,704$6,706,72726.5%
Participants with a balance37956749.6%
Administrative expenses$74,496$72,738-2.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$473,531$778,99564.5%

Prior filing 20240926093923NAL0000272163001, received 2024-09-26; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Trailboss Enterprises, Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: TRAILBOSS ENTERPRISES; SEC registrant: Trailboss Enterprises, Inc. (CIK 1572191, matched by EIN).