Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › TruGreen LandCare
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Landcare 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$94.93
Higher than 51% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $286,786 / 3,021
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$112.73
Higher than 41% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $340,554 / 3,021
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.557%
Higher than 98% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $340,554 / $61,170,480
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions per participant
$796
Higher than 8% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,404,238 / 3,021
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14
Employer share of total contributions
27.1%
Higher than 42% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $2,404,238 / $8,864,619
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | LANDCARE USA, LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan name | LANDCARE 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 36-4313318 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor location | FREDERICK, MD | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Industry (business code) | 561730, Administrative and support and waste management services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-14 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 2,900 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Active participants | 1,906 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, end of year | 3,080 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants with an account balance | 3,021 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $53,603,425 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, end of year | $61,170,480 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net assets, end of year | $61,170,480 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total income | $15,708,729 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net income | $7,567,055 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Employer contributions | $2,404,238 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participant contributions | $5,766,419 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $693,962 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total contributions | $8,864,619 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Benefit payments | $7,801,120 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $8,141,674 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total administrative expenses | $340,554 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Contract administrator fees | $286,786 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $53,768 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $286,786 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $1,561,775 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in mutual funds | $58,587,818 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Independent auditor | LUTZ & COMPANY, P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees | $286,786 | yes |
| CREATIVE PLANNING | NONE | 16 Consulting (general) | $53,768 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014090022NAL0005184962001, received 2025-10-14.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $53,603,425 | $61,170,480 | 14.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 2,840 | 3,021 | 6.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $394,389 | $340,554 | -13.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $2,288,563 | $2,404,238 | 5.1% |
Prior filing 20241014180156NAL0015390707001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: LANDCARE USA, LLC; SEC registrant: TruGreen LandCare (CIK 1446770, matched by EIN).