401k Record

Employers › U.S. Legal Support

U.S. Legal Support 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · US Legal Support, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$82.15

Higher than 49% of the 14,075 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $82,886 / 1,009
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29

10th: $10.53median $83.9490th: $217.08

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-12-29.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$154.33

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Higher than 62% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $155,722 / 1,009
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29

Administrative expenses per participant

$154.33

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 40% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $155,722 / 1,009
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.369%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 64% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $155,722 / $42,238,637
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29

Employer contributions per participant

$300

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 3% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $303,015 / 1,009
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29

Employer share of total contributions

7.1%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 3% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $303,015 / $4,257,709
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29

Plan terms, as stated in U.S. Legal Support, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2S pre-approved plan document · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29

Full record, US Legal Support, Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorU.S. LEGAL SUPPORT, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Plan nameUS LEGAL SUPPORT, INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Sponsor EIN / plan number76-0523238 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Sponsor locationHOUSTON, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Industry (business code)541190, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Filing received2025-12-29Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Amended filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Participants, beginning of year781Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Active participants807Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Participants, end of year1,080Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Participants with an account balance1,009Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Total assets, beginning of year$38,203,880Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Total assets, end of year$42,238,637Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Net assets, end of year$42,238,637Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Total income$9,606,220Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Net income$4,034,757Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Employer contributions$303,015Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Participant contributions$3,842,817Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$111,877Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Total contributions$4,257,709Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Benefit payments$5,352,291Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$5,571,463Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Total administrative expenses$155,722Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Contract administrator fees$64,836Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Recordkeeping fees$82,886Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
IQPA audit fees$8,000Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Investment advisory and management fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$155,722derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Held in common/collective trusts$763,951Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Held in mutual funds$40,654,805Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29
Independent auditorMELTON & MELTON, L.L.P.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANY OrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 64 Recordkeeping fees $84,267yes
LINCOLN NATIONAL CORPORATIONSERVICE PROVIDER 13 Contract administrator $64,174yes
MELTON & MELTON LLPAUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $8,000no
EQUITABLE ADVISORS LLCBROKER/ADVISER 55 Other commissions $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251229145239NAL0010281443001, received 2025-12-29.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$38,203,880$42,238,63710.6%
Participants with a balance9521,0096.0%
Administrative expenses$196,459$155,722-20.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reported$82.15
Employer contributionsnot reported$303,015

Prior filing 20241004064708NAL0022901426001, received 2024-10-04; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for US Legal Support, Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: U.S. LEGAL SUPPORT, INC.; SEC registrant: US LEGAL SUPPORT INC (CIK 1046600, matched by EIN).