Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › UFP Industries
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · UFP Industries, Inc. Employees' Profit Sharing and 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$31.18
Higher than 17% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $496,962 / 15,940
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-16.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$31.18
Higher than 11% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $496,962 / 15,940
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.063%
Higher than 44% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $496,962 / $784,743,022
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16
Employer contributions per participant
$489
Higher than 3% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $7,799,735 / 15,940
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16
Employer share of total contributions
13.2%
Higher than 6% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $7,799,735 / $59,048,823
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16
Employer match
“Regular discretionary matching contributions are made quarterly and were 25% of participant deferral on the first 6% of each participant’s eligible compensation, in 2025 and 2024.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-12, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Eligibility
“Eligible employees are those who are 18 years or older, have completed 60 days of employment and are hired to work more than 180 days.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-12, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, eligibility · source document
Vesting
“This provision allows those Participants who are 100% vested the opportunity to elect to have the dividends on the employer stock fund paid to them in cash.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-12, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“All newly eligible employees are automatically enrolled in the Plan at a deferral level of 3% of eligible compensation.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-12, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, eligibility · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | UFP INDUSTRIES, INC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Plan name | UFP INDUSTRIES, INC. EMPLOYEES' PROFIT SHARING AND 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 38-1465835 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Sponsor location | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Industry (business code) | 551112, Management of companies and enterprises | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Filing received | 2025-06-16 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 19,597 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Active participants | 12,624 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Participants, end of year | 16,703 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Participants with an account balance | 15,940 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $734,620,059 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Total assets, end of year | $784,743,022 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Net assets, end of year | $784,703,684 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Total income | $119,447,936 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Net income | $50,106,147 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Employer contributions | $7,799,735 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Participant contributions | $45,071,584 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $6,177,504 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Total contributions | $59,048,823 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Benefit payments | $68,844,827 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $69,341,789 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Total administrative expenses | $496,962 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $496,962 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $63,259,622 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Held in mutual funds | $534,967,618 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
| Independent auditor | BDO USA, P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $761,436 | yes |
| WILSHIRE ADVISORS LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 72 Other investment fees and expenses | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250616144440NAL0000982705001, received 2025-06-16.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $734,620,059 | $784,743,022 | 6.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 16,241 | 15,940 | -1.9% |
| Administrative expenses | $481,421 | $496,962 | 3.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $8,824,663 | $7,799,735 | -11.6% |
Prior filing 20240621131727NAL0002915457001, received 2024-06-21; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: UFP INDUSTRIES, INC; SEC registrant: UFP INDUSTRIES INC (CIK 912767, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).