Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › UFP Technologies
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · UFP Technologies, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$208.13
Higher than 86% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $151,519 / 728
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-24.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$276.37
Higher than 84% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $201,200 / 728
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.358%
Higher than 92% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $201,200 / $56,220,455
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24
Employer contributions per participant
$1,964
Higher than 32% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,429,699 / 728
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24
Employer share of total contributions
32.2%
Higher than 59% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,429,699 / $4,443,900
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24
Plan terms are described in UFP Technologies, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-27. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | UFP TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Plan name | UFP TECHNOLOGIES, INC. 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 04-2314970 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Sponsor location | NEWBURYPORT, MA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Industry (business code) | 326100, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-24 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,097 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Active participants | 939 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,057 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Participants with an account balance | 728 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $52,009,000 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Total assets, end of year | $56,220,455 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Net assets, end of year | $56,140,491 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Total income | $11,645,598 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Net income | $4,131,491 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Employer contributions | $1,429,699 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Participant contributions | $2,942,976 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $71,225 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Total contributions | $4,443,900 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Benefit payments | $7,312,907 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $7,514,107 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Total administrative expenses | $201,200 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Contract administrator fees | $148,419 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $49,681 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $151,519 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Held in mutual funds | $51,843,682 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
| Independent auditor | CARON & BLETZER, PLLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE ANGELL PENSION GROUP, INC. | SERVICE PROVIDER | 99 Other fees | $23,430 | no |
| ADP, INC. | SERVICE PROVIDER | 99 Other fees | $13,341 | no |
| MINUTEMAN PRESS | SERVICE PROVIDER | 99 Other fees | $5,912 | no |
| MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE | BROKER/ADVISOR | 99 Other fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250924171640NAL0006967681001, received 2025-09-24.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $52,009,000 | $56,220,455 | 8.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 739 | 728 | -1.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $187,891 | $201,200 | 7.1% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,325,472 | $1,429,699 | 7.9% |
Prior filing 20240808151509NAL0002806195001, received 2024-08-08; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: UFP TECHNOLOGIES, INC.; SEC registrant: UFP TECHNOLOGIES INC (CIK 914156, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).