401k Record

Employers › UGI

UGI 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Amerigas Propane, Inc. Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$65.28

Higher than 48% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $487,050 / 7,461
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-30.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$65.28

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 32% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $487,050 / 7,461
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.101%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 67% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $487,050 / $481,864,432
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30

Employer contributions per participant

$1,481

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 16% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $11,047,054 / 7,461
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30

Employer share of total contributions

33.7%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 59% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $11,047,054 / $32,751,304
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30

Plan terms, as stated in UGI Corporation's SEC filings

Eligibility

“Employees of the Employers are eligible upon hire to participate in the Plan.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document

Automatic enrollment

“The Plan includes an auto-enrollment provision whereby all newly eligible employees are automatically enrolled in the Plan, unless they affirmatively elect not to participate, with a default deferral rate set at 4% of eligible compensation in Plan Years 2025 and 2024.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30

Full record, Amerigas Propane, Inc. Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorAMERIGAS PROPANE, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Plan nameAMERIGAS PROPANE, INC. SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Sponsor EIN / plan number23-2786294 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Sponsor locationKING OF PRUSSIA, PAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Industry (business code)454310, Retail tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Filing received2025-06-30Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Participants, beginning of year8,551Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Active participants4,541Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Participants, end of year7,901Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Participants with an account balance7,461Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Total assets, beginning of year$458,885,465Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Total assets, end of year$481,864,432Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Net assets, end of year$481,782,700Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Total income$100,140,374Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Net income$24,123,085Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Employer contributions$11,047,054Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Participant contributions$20,523,815Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,180,435Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Total contributions$32,751,304Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Benefit payments$75,371,727Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$76,017,289Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Total administrative expenses$487,050Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Recordkeeping fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Investment advisory and management fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$487,050derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Held in common/collective trusts$344,886,216Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Held in mutual funds$110,314,644Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30
Independent auditorWIPFLI LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $345,051yes
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $104,426no
WILLIS TOWERS WATSONCONSULTANT 16 Consulting (general) $27,500no
MERCERCONSULTANT 16 Consulting (general) $15,000no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250630080201NAL0011591809001, received 2025-06-30.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$458,885,465$481,864,4325.0%
Participants with a balance7,9767,461-6.5%
Administrative expenses$442,621$487,05010.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$10,814,183$11,047,0542.2%

Prior filing 20240625145024NAL0004727347001, received 2024-06-25; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Amerigas Propane, Inc. Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: AMERIGAS PROPANE, INC.; SEC registrant: UGI CORP /PA/ (CIK 884614, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).