401k Record

Employers › UGI Utilities

UGI Utilities 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · UGI Utilities, Inc. Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$72.58

Higher than 56% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $252,154 / 3,474
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-30.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$72.58

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 39% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $252,154 / 3,474
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.041%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 26% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $252,154 / $617,609,302
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30

Employer contributions per participant

$3,491

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 57% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $12,126,520 / 3,474
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30

Employer share of total contributions

32.4%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 54% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $12,126,520 / $37,393,458
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30

Plan terms, as stated in UGI Utilities, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in UGI Utilities, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2018-11-20. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2R participant brokerage window · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30

Full record, UGI Utilities, Inc. Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorUGI UTILITIES, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Plan nameUGI UTILITIES, INC. SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Sponsor EIN / plan number23-1174060 / 008Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Sponsor locationDENVER, PAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Industry (business code)221210, UtilitiesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Filing received2025-06-30Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Participants, beginning of year3,630Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Active participants2,705Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Participants, end of year3,575Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Participants with an account balance3,474Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Total assets, beginning of year$552,007,336Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Total assets, end of year$617,609,302Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Net assets, end of year$617,563,077Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Total income$131,247,844Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Net income$64,478,483Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Employer contributions$12,126,520Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Participant contributions$23,198,253Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,068,685Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Total contributions$37,393,458Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Benefit payments$66,501,720Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$66,769,361Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Total administrative expenses$252,154Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Recordkeeping fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Investment advisory and management fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$252,154derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Held in common/collective trusts$391,094,936Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Held in mutual funds$179,350,057Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30
Independent auditorWIPFLI LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $113,662yes
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $100,521no
MERCER INVESTMENTS LLCCONSULTANT 16 Consulting (general) $26,000no
WILLIS TOWERS WATSON US LLCCONSULTANT 16 Consulting (general) $13,750no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250630075711NAL0006499859001, received 2025-06-30.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$552,007,336$617,609,30211.9%
Participants with a balance3,5893,474-3.2%
Administrative expenses$182,296$252,15438.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$12,569,788$12,126,520-3.5%

Prior filing 20240627073555NAL0006096163001, received 2024-06-27; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for UGI Utilities, Inc. Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: UGI UTILITIES, INC.; SEC registrant: UGI UTILITIES INC (CIK 100548, matched by EIN).