401k Record

Employers › UL

UL 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · UL Financial Security Plan · plan year 2024

$34.77

Higher than 51% of the 790 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $287,549 / 8,269
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14

10th: $6.72median $34.2890th: $56.58

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$36.66

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Higher than 35% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $303,159 / 8,269
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses per participant

$115.01

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 77% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $951,000 / 8,269
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.049%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 52% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $951,000 / $1,960,157,000
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14

Employer contributions per participant

$5,270

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 70% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $43,578,000 / 8,269
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14

Employer share of total contributions

38.7%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 70% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $43,578,000 / $112,649,000
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14

4.8% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($115.01 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in UL LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3B · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14

Full record, UL Financial Security Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorUL LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Plan nameUL FINANCIAL SECURITY PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor EIN / plan number94-3282454 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor locationNORTHBROOK, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Industry (business code)541380, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Filing received2025-10-14Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, beginning of year8,209Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Active participants5,568Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, end of year8,436Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Participants with an account balance8,269Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, beginning of year$1,710,634,000Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, end of year$1,960,157,000Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Net assets, end of year$1,960,157,000Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Total income$388,154,000Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Net income$247,654,000Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions$43,578,000Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Participant contributions$69,071,000Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Total contributions$112,649,000Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Benefit payments$139,549,000Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$140,500,000Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Total administrative expenses$951,000Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Recordkeeping fees$287,549Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Investment advisory and management fees$647,841Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$303,159derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Held in master trusts$93,390,000Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Held in common/collective trusts$378,579,000Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Held in mutual funds$1,389,549,000Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14
Independent auditorGRANT THORNTON LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.NONE 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $647,841no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperNONE 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $287,549yes
SEYFARTH SHAW LLPNONE 16 Consulting (general); 29 Legal; 50 Direct payment from the plan $15,610no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014183256NAL0004797872001, received 2025-10-14.

Master trust

FIXED INCOME FUND (EIN 933893528, PN 001): plan interest $93,390,000, 97.8% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251014184536NAL0003589377001, received 2025-10-14) reports net assets $95,532,890, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$1,710,634,000$1,960,157,00014.6%
Participants with a balance8,1408,2691.6%
Administrative expenses$980,000$951,000-3.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$38.76$34.77-10.3%
Employer contributions$43,797,000$43,578,000-0.5%

Prior filing 20241015200052NAL0030812977001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for UL Financial Security Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: UL LLC; SEC registrant: UL LLC (CIK 2080328, matched by EIN).