401k Record

Employers › ULSE

ULSE 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Ulse and Ulri Financial Security Plan · plan year 2024

$7.96

Higher than 8% of the 5,847 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $3,447 / 433
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13

10th: $10.22median $69.9190th: $151.08

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$7.96

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Higher than 5% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $3,447 / 433
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses per participant

$63.88

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 21% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $27,658 / 433
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.044%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 17% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $27,658 / $63,516,115
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$9,639

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 93% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $4,173,513 / 433
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

37.6%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 72% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $4,173,513 / $11,113,443
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13

3.4% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($63.88 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in ULSE Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13

Full record, Ulse and Ulri Financial Security Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorULSE INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Plan nameULSE AND ULRI FINANCIAL SECURITY PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number30-1211139 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationEVANSTON, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)541380, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year390Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Active participants409Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year443Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance433Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$51,683,320Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$63,516,115Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$63,516,115Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Total income$19,218,209Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Net income$11,614,587Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$4,173,513Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$4,943,011Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,996,919Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$11,113,443Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$7,575,770Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$7,603,622Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses$27,658Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Recordkeeping fees$3,447Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Investment advisory and management fees$24,211Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$3,447derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Held in master trusts$2,143,371Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Held in common/collective trusts$8,123,761Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Held in mutual funds$52,005,940Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorGRANT THORNTON LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $18,434no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $4,103yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013175932NAL0002550208001, received 2025-10-13.

Master trust

FIXED INCOME FUND (EIN 933893528, PN 001): plan interest $2,143,371, 2.2% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251014184536NAL0003589377001, received 2025-10-14) reports net assets $95,532,890, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$51,683,320$63,516,11522.9%
Participants with a balance35443322.3%
Administrative expenses$21,434$27,65829.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$2.48$7.96220.6%
Employer contributions$2,579,414$4,173,51361.8%

Prior filing 20241014151915NAL0046553744001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Ulse and Ulri Financial Security Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: ULSE INC.; SEC registrant: ULSE Inc. (CIK 2000949, matched by EIN).