Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Ultralife
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Ultralife Corporation 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$108.61
Higher than 46% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $51,481 / 474
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-08.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$219.20
Higher than 55% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $103,902 / 474
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.327%
Higher than 57% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $103,902 / $31,764,957
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08
Employer contributions per participant
$1,645
Higher than 37% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $779,949 / 474
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08
Employer share of total contributions
24.3%
Higher than 37% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $779,949 / $3,215,253
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08
Employer match
“For the years ended December 31, 2025, and 2024, the Company matched 100% on the first 3% and 50% on the next 2% contributed by the employee, or a maximum of 4% of the employee’s income.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-03-23, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ULTRALIFE CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan name | ULTRALIFE CORPORATION 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 16-1387013 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Sponsor location | NEWARK, NY | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Industry (business code) | 335900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-08 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 337 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Active participants | 409 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants, end of year | 490 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants with an account balance | 474 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $27,610,949 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total assets, end of year | $31,764,957 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Net assets, end of year | $31,764,957 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total income | $6,824,769 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Net income | $4,154,008 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Employer contributions | $779,949 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participant contributions | $1,712,163 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $723,141 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total contributions | $3,215,253 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Benefit payments | $2,566,859 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $2,670,761 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total administrative expenses | $103,902 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Contract administrator fees | $51,481 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $52,421 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $51,481 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $3,089,687 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Held in mutual funds | $28,103,725 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Independent auditor | FREED MAXICK CPAS, P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HANCOCKrecordkeeper | RETAINED BY EMPLOYER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $52,777 | yes |
| UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | NONE | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $51,125 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251008073113NAL0002828067001, received 2025-10-08.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $27,610,949 | $31,764,957 | 15.0% |
| Participants with a balance | 321 | 474 | 47.7% |
| Administrative expenses | $82,242 | $103,902 | 26.3% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $704,144 | $779,949 | 10.8% |
Prior filing 20241014102632NAL0053108178001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: ULTRALIFE CORPORATION; SEC registrant: ULTRALIFE CORP (CIK 875657, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).