401k Record

Employers › Union Orthotics & Prosthetics

Union Orthotics & Prosthetics 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Union Orthotics & Prosthetics Co 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$565.47

Higher than 99% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $75,773 / 134
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-28.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$565.47

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 98% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $75,773 / 134
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.771%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 73% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $75,773 / $9,822,314
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28

Employer contributions per participant

$1,105

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 42% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $148,128 / 134
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28

Employer share of total contributions

17.7%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 21% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $148,128 / $835,836
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28

Plan terms, as stated in Union Orthotics & Prosthetics Co., LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2A age/service-weighted · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28

Full record, Union Orthotics & Prosthetics Co 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorUNION ORTHOTICS & PROSTHETICS CO., LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Plan nameUNION ORTHOTICS & PROSTHETICS CO 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Sponsor EIN / plan number25-1584030 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Sponsor locationPITTSBURGH, PAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Industry (business code)621399, Health care and social assistanceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Filing received2025-07-28Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Participants, beginning of year149Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Active participants120Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Participants, end of year140Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Participants with an account balance134Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Total assets, beginning of year$11,458,189Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Total assets, end of year$9,822,314Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Net assets, end of year$9,822,314Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Total income$2,055,532Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Net income$-1,635,875Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Employer contributions$148,128Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Participant contributions$405,344Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$282,364Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Total contributions$835,836Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Benefit payments$3,591,057Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$3,691,407Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Total administrative expenses$75,773Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Contract administrator fees$75,252Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$75,773derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Held in mutual funds$9,368,862Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28
Independent auditorRUZOMBERKA HOLLAND SMITH, INC.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 64 Recordkeeping fees $33,636yes
DEFINITI LLCCONTRACT ADMIN 13 Contract administrator $13,569yes
RUZOMBERKA HOLLAND RENK SMITH INCAUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $11,250no
LEAFHOUSE FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLCOTHER 99 Other fees $2,146no
EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP LLCINVESTMENT MGMT 28 Investment management $1,761no
LPL FINANCIAL LLCOTHER 99 Other fees $0yes
CETERA ADVISOR NETWORKS LLCBROKER/ADVISOR 55 Other commissions $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250728101808NAL0001855201001, received 2025-07-28.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$11,458,189$9,822,314-14.3%
Participants with a balance138134-2.9%
Administrative expenses$68,165$75,77311.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$220,144$148,128-32.7%

Prior filing 20241015134033NAL0014739731006, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Union Orthotics & Prosthetics Co 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: UNION ORTHOTICS & PROSTHETICS CO., LLC; SEC registrant: Union Orthotics & Prosthetics Co., LLC (CIK 1828949, matched by EIN).