Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › United Bancorp
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · United Bancorp, Inc. of Martins Ferry, Ohio 401(k) Savings Plan and Trust · plan year 2024
$166.56
Higher than 70% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $14,657 / 88
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-25.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$166.56
Higher than 54% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $14,657 / 88
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.223%
Higher than 25% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $14,657 / $6,581,866
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25
Employer contributions per participant
$1,751
Higher than 66% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $154,061 / 88
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25
Employer share of total contributions
23.4%
Higher than 33% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $154,061 / $657,583
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25
Plan terms are described in United Bancorp, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-03-18. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | UNITED BANCORP, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Plan name | UNITED BANCORP, INC. OF MARTINS FERRY, OHIO 401K SAVINGS PLAN AND TRUST | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 34-1405357 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Sponsor location | MARTINS FERRY, OH | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Industry (business code) | 522110, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Filing received | 2025-08-25 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 109 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Active participants | 77 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Participants, end of year | 90 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Participants with an account balance | 88 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $5,523,620 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Total assets, end of year | $6,581,866 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Net assets, end of year | $6,581,866 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Total income | $1,366,579 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Net income | $1,058,246 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Employer contributions | $154,061 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Participant contributions | $458,424 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $45,098 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Total contributions | $657,583 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Benefit payments | $285,989 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $308,333 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Total administrative expenses | $14,657 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Contract administrator fees | $14,657 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $14,657 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $1,167,038 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Held in mutual funds | $5,088,901 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
| Independent auditor | KOZICKI HUGHES TICKERHOOF | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENEFIT PLAN ADMIN SERVICES, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 19 Custodial (securities); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 99 Other fees | $14,657 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250825093834NAL0013457024001, received 2025-08-25.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $5,523,620 | $6,581,866 | 19.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 96 | 88 | -8.3% |
| Administrative expenses | $15,596 | $14,657 | -6.0% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $141,765 | $154,061 | 8.7% |
Prior filing 20240828112200NAL0006767603001, received 2024-08-28; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: UNITED BANCORP, INC.; SEC registrant: UNITED BANCORP INC /OH/ (CIK 731653, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).