401k Record

Employers › United Capital Financial Advisors

United Capital Financial Advisors 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · United Capital Financial Advisors Employer Retirement Contribution Plan · plan year 2024

$74.99

Higher than 34% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $19,272 / 257
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$74.99

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 22% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $19,272 / 257
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.066%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 16% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $19,272 / $29,219,207
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10

Employer contributions per participant

$7,151

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 97% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,837,704 / 257
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10

Employer share of total contributions

15.7%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 14% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,837,704 / $11,692,836
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10

Plan terms, as stated in United Capital Financial Advisors, LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10

Full record, United Capital Financial Advisors Employer Retirement Contribution Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorUNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Plan nameUNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS EMPLOYER RETIREMENT CONTRIBUTION PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor EIN / plan number27-0493248 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor locationIRVING, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Industry (business code)523900, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Filing received2025-10-10Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, beginning of year279Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Active participants270Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, end of year277Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Participants with an account balance257Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, beginning of year$15,444,837Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, end of year$29,219,207Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Net assets, end of year$29,219,207Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Total income$14,813,709Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Net income$13,549,345Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions$1,837,704Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Participant contributions$4,560,571Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$5,294,561Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Total contributions$11,692,836Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Benefit payments$1,245,092Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,264,364Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Total administrative expenses$19,272Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Contract administrator fees$19,272Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$19,272derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Held in common/collective trusts$3,569,685Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Held in mutual funds$18,411,773Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10
Independent auditorUHY LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $19,271yes
CREATIVE PLANNING, LLCINV ADV, PARTICIPANTS 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees $0no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010101001NAL0007489281001, received 2025-10-10.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$15,444,837$29,219,20789.2%
Participants with a balance2342579.8%
Administrative expenses$803$19,2722300.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$231,526$1,837,704693.7%

Prior filing 20241014172534NAL0027974641001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for United Capital Financial Advisors Employer Retirement Contribution Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC; SEC registrant: UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC (CIK 1463217, matched by EIN).