Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › United Rentals (north America)
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · United Rentals 401(k) Investment Plan · plan year 2024
$62.30
Higher than 75% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,668,925 / 26,787
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-02.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$64.15
Higher than 46% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,718,354 / 26,787
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.076%
Higher than 75% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,718,354 / $2,265,775,494
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02
Employer contributions per participant
$1,920
Higher than 16% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $51,438,435 / 26,787
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02
Employer share of total contributions
23.0%
Higher than 16% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $51,438,435 / $223,324,102
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02
Plan terms are described in United Rentals (north America), Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-01-28. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | UNITED RENTALS (NORTH AMERICA), INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Plan name | UNITED RENTALS 401(K) INVESTMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 86-0933835 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Sponsor location | STAMFORD, CT | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Industry (business code) | 532400, Real estate and rental and leasing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-02 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 27,037 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Active participants | 23,378 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Participants, end of year | 27,666 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Participants with an account balance | 26,787 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $1,944,148,336 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Total assets, end of year | $2,265,775,494 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Net assets, end of year | $2,265,775,494 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Total income | $493,307,332 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Net income | $321,627,158 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Employer contributions | $51,438,435 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Participant contributions | $148,430,293 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $23,455,374 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Total contributions | $223,324,102 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Benefit payments | $169,956,828 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $171,680,174 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Total administrative expenses | $1,718,354 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Contract administrator fees | $1,668,925 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $49,429 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $1,668,925 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $2,051,690,019 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Held in mutual funds | $85,672,761 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
| Independent auditor | ERNST & YOUNG LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $1,638,876 | yes |
| FIDUCIENT ADVISORS LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $49,429 | yes |
| AMERICOPY | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $30,049 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251002194156NAL0000508691001, received 2025-10-02.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1,944,148,336 | $2,265,775,494 | 16.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 25,690 | 26,787 | 4.3% |
| Administrative expenses | $1,600,957 | $1,718,354 | 7.3% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $48,939,051 | $51,438,435 | 5.1% |
Prior filing 20240614114223NAL0016919203001, received 2024-06-14; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: UNITED RENTALS (NORTH AMERICA), INC.; SEC registrant: UNITED RENTALS NORTH AMERICA INC (CIK 1047166, matched by EIN).