Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Universal Logistics Holdings
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$13.91
Higher than 9% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $19,509 / 1,403
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$13.91
Higher than 5% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $19,509 / 1,403
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.034%
Higher than 14% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $19,509 / $57,758,522
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions per participant
$67
Higher than 1% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $94,389 / 1,403
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14
Employer share of total contributions
1.7%
Higher than 1% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $94,389 / $5,402,286
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14
Plan terms are described in Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-03-16. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | UNIVERSAL LOGISTICS HOLDING, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan name | UNIVERSAL LOGISTICS HOLDINGS, INC. 401K PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 38-3640097 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor location | WARREN, MI | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Industry (business code) | 551112, Management of companies and enterprises | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-14 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 2,957 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Active participants | 3,565 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, end of year | 3,565 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,403 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $53,048,813 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, end of year | $57,758,522 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net assets, end of year | $57,758,522 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total income | $13,778,951 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net income | $4,560,497 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Employer contributions | $94,389 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participant contributions | $4,608,172 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $699,725 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total contributions | $5,402,286 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Benefit payments | $9,198,945 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $9,218,454 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total administrative expenses | $19,509 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $19,509 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in mutual funds | $54,196,011 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
| Independent auditor | MRPR GROUP P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees | $13,869 | yes |
| STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $5,640 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014073708NAL0001078979004, received 2025-10-14.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $53,048,813 | $57,758,522 | 8.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,393 | 1,403 | 0.7% |
| Administrative expenses | $16,218 | $19,509 | 20.3% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $100,261 | $94,389 | -5.9% |
Prior filing 20241014110411NAL0045725984003, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: UNIVERSAL LOGISTICS HOLDING, INC.; SEC registrant: UNIVERSAL LOGISTICS HOLDINGS, INC. (CIK 1308208, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).