Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Universal Stainless & Alloy Products
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Universal Stainless & Alloy Products, Inc. Employees 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$170.86
Higher than 66% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $143,523 / 840
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$170.86
Higher than 44% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $143,523 / 840
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.397%
Higher than 68% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $143,523 / $36,191,609
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions per participant
$1,519
Higher than 33% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,275,732 / 840
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14
Employer share of total contributions
35.6%
Higher than 76% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,275,732 / $3,584,802
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14
Plan terms are described in Universal Stainless & Alloy Products, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2019-09-30 and Form 10-K filed 2024-03-29. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | UNIVERSAL STAINLESS & ALLOY PRODUCTS, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan name | UNIVERSAL STAINLESS & ALLOY PRODUCTS, INC. EMPLOYEES 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 25-1724540 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor location | BRIDGEVILLE, PA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Industry (business code) | 331200, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-14 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,242 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Active participants | 699 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, end of year | 941 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants with an account balance | 840 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $33,867,264 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, end of year | $36,191,609 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net assets, end of year | $36,190,421 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total income | $8,086,452 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net income | $2,367,826 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Employer contributions | $1,275,732 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participant contributions | $1,925,611 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $383,459 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total contributions | $3,584,802 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Benefit payments | $5,560,598 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $5,718,626 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total administrative expenses | $143,523 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Contract administrator fees | $123,473 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $143,523 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in mutual funds | $28,837,533 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Independent auditor | GOFF BACKA ALFERA & COMPANY LLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M2B RETIREMENT CONSULTING LLC | TPA | 49 Other services | $0 | yes |
| BAIRD INSURANCE SERVICES INC | BROKER/DEALER | 55 Other commissions | $0 | yes |
| VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE AND ANNUIrecordkeeper | SERVICE PROVIDER | 64 Recordkeeping fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014151755NAL0006608098001, received 2025-10-14.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $33,867,264 | $36,191,609 | 6.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,044 | 840 | -19.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $89,315 | $143,523 | 60.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $85.55 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,056,829 | $1,275,732 | 20.7% |
Prior filing 20241015081831NAL0015978387001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: UNIVERSAL STAINLESS & ALLOY PRODUCTS, INC.; SEC registrant: UNIVERSAL STAINLESS & ALLOY PRODUCTS INC (CIK 931584, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).