Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Upland Software
Total assets, end of year · Upland Software Inc. 401(k) · plan year 2024
$65,187,233
731 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-25.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 731
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25
Administrative expenses per participant
$363.00
Higher than 91% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $265,351 / 731
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.407%
Higher than 95% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $265,351 / $65,187,233
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25
Employer contributions per participant
$0
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 731
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25
Employer share of total contributions
0.0%
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / $5,172,009
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25
Plan terms are described in Upland Software, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-03-03. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | UPLAND SOFTWARE, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Plan name | UPLAND SOFTWARE INC. 401(K) | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 27-2992077 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Sponsor location | AUSTIN, TX | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Industry (business code) | 541511, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-25 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,048 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Active participants | 431 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Participants, end of year | 757 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Participants with an account balance | 731 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $60,676,696 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Total assets, end of year | $65,187,233 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Net assets, end of year | $65,187,233 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Total income | $13,612,122 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Net income | $4,510,537 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Employer contributions | $0 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Participant contributions | $4,250,816 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $921,193 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Total contributions | $5,172,009 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Benefit payments | $8,835,201 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $9,101,585 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Total administrative expenses | $265,351 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Recordkeeping fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $265,351 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $7,759,080 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Held in mutual funds | $54,279,853 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
| Independent auditor | WINDES, INC. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NFP RETIREMENT INC | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $157,106 | no |
| EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP, LLC | INVESTMENT MGMT | 28 Investment management | $20,619 | no |
| EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250925100158NAL0008390321001, received 2025-09-25.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $60,676,696 | $65,187,233 | 7.4% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,017 | 731 | -28.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $219,719 | $265,351 | 20.8% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $0 | $0 |
Prior filing 20240822150714NAL0003111811001, received 2024-08-22; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: UPLAND SOFTWARE, INC.; SEC registrant: Upland Software, Inc. (CIK 1505155, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).