401k Record

Employers › UPMC

UPMC 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · UPMC 401(a) Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$23.70

Higher than 31% of the 790 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,857,786 / 78,379
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12

10th: $6.72median $34.2890th: $56.58

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-12.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$59.33

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Higher than 71% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $4,650,008 / 78,379
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12

Administrative expenses per participant

$60.89

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 43% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $4,772,150 / 78,379
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.097%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 85% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $4,772,150 / $4,902,845,416
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12

Employer contributions per participant

$2,492

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 27% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $195,297,595 / 78,379
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12

Employer share of total contributions

51.4%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 94% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $195,297,595 / $379,943,493
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12

98.2% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($60.89 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in UPMC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12

Full record, UPMC 401(a) Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorUPMCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Plan nameUPMC 401(A) RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Sponsor EIN / plan number25-1423657 / 335Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Plan typemultiple-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Sponsor locationPITTSBURGH, PAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Industry (business code)622000, Health care and social assistanceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Filing received2025-10-12Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Participants, beginning of year98,482Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Active participants98,498Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Participants, end of year112,002Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Participants with an account balance78,379Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Total assets, beginning of year$4,262,516,708Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Total assets, end of year$4,902,845,416Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Net assets, end of year$4,902,845,416Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Total income$1,021,656,830Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Net income$640,328,708Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Employer contributions$195,297,595Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Participant contributions$157,111,936Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$27,533,962Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Total contributions$379,943,493Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Benefit payments$376,241,923Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$381,328,122Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Total administrative expenses$4,772,150Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Contract administrator fees$2,478,158Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Recordkeeping fees$1,857,786Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
IQPA audit fees$79,144Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Investment advisory and management fees$122,142Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$4,650,008derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Held in master trusts$4,815,869,109Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12
Independent auditorERNST & YOUNG, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
ALIGHT FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLCPARTICIPANT ADVISORY 26 Investment advisory (participants) $2,774,515no
ALIGHT SOLUTIONS, LLCrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management $1,857,786yes
THE BNAK OF NEW YORK MELLONTRUSTEE 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar) $223,293yes
D.B. ROOT COMPANY, LLCCONSULTING 17 Consulting (pension) $122,142no
ERNST & YOUNG, LLPAUDITING 10 Accounting (including auditing) $79,144no
COZEN O'CONNORLEGAL 29 Legal $11,627no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251012111018NAL0000677424001, received 2025-10-12.

Master trust

UPMC DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PL TRUST (EIN 251423657, PN 998): plan interest $4,815,869,109, 52.4% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013185008NAL0000908387001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $9,185,383,283, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$4,262,516,708$4,902,845,41615.0%
Participants with a balance77,86678,3790.7%
Administrative expenses$2,567,001$4,772,15085.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$23.24$23.702.0%
Employer contributions$153,159,150$195,297,59527.5%

Prior filing 20241014162409NAL0013616035001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for UPMC 401(a) Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: UPMC; SEC registrant: UPMC (CIK 1644244, matched by EIN).