Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Vanguard Group
Total assets, end of year · The Vanguard Retirement and Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$11,084,818,612
26,606 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 26,606
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 26,606
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.000%
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / $11,084,818,612
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions per participant
$11,693
Higher than 95% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $311,097,092 / 26,606
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10
Employer share of total contributions
53.6%
Higher than 95% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $311,097,092 / $580,450,499
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan name | THE VANGUARD RETIREMENT AND SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 23-1945930 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Sponsor location | MALVERN, PA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Industry (business code) | 525990, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-10 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 27,024 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Active participants | 17,477 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants, end of year | 26,679 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants with an account balance | 26,606 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $9,765,617,477 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total assets, end of year | $11,084,818,612 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Net assets, end of year | $11,084,818,612 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total income | $1,863,648,558 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Net income | $1,319,201,135 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Employer contributions | $311,097,092 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participant contributions | $213,978,576 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $55,374,831 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total contributions | $580,450,499 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Benefit payments | $544,391,093 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $544,447,423 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total administrative expenses | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $7,621,889,411 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Held in mutual funds | $3,404,151,020 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Independent auditor | PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10.
No Schedule C line 2 providers are listed on this filing.
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010131449NAL0008211745001, received 2025-10-10.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $9,765,617,477 | $11,084,818,612 | 13.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 26,972 | 26,606 | -1.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $250,848 | $0 | -100.0% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $293,391,143 | $311,097,092 | 6.0% |
Prior filing 20241002094500NAL0014704192001, received 2024-10-02; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.; SEC registrant: VANGUARD GROUP INC (CIK 102909, matched by EIN).