401k Record

Employers › Velocity Risk Underwriters

Velocity Risk Underwriters 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Velocity Risk Underwriters, LLC Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$35.27

Higher than 21% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $5,925 / 168
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$35.27

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 13% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $5,925 / 168
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.044%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 12% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $5,925 / $13,458,990
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07

Employer contributions per participant

$4,058

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 86% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $681,674 / 168
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07

Employer share of total contributions

25.5%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 42% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $681,674 / $2,670,092
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07

Plan terms, as stated in Velocity Risk Underwriters, LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07

Full record, Velocity Risk Underwriters, LLC Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorVELOCITY RISK UNDERWRITERS, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Plan nameVELOCITY RISK UNDERWRITERS, LLC RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor EIN / plan number36-4795326 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor locationNASHVILLE, TNForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Industry (business code)524210, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Filing received2025-10-07Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, beginning of year192Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Active participants154Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, end of year205Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Participants with an account balance168Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, beginning of year$10,280,155Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, end of year$13,458,990Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Net assets, end of year$13,453,059Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Total income$4,201,323Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Net income$3,172,904Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Employer contributions$681,674Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Participant contributions$1,322,524Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$665,894Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Total contributions$2,670,092Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Benefit payments$1,020,081Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,028,419Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Total administrative expenses$5,925Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Contract administrator fees$5,925Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$5,925derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Held in mutual funds$12,614,234Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07
Independent auditorFRAZIER & DEETER, LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
WORLD INVESTMENT ADVISORSSERVICE PROVIDER 99 Other fees $0yes
STRATEGIC WEALTH ADVISORS GROUPSERVICE PROVIDER 99 Other fees $0yes
ACCESS RETIREMENT SERVICESTHIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATO 49 Other services $0yes
PLAN DESIGN CONSULTANTSTHIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATO 49 Other services $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007101311NAL0007906320001, received 2025-10-07.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$10,280,155$13,458,99030.9%
Participants with a balance1541689.1%
Administrative expenses$2,900$5,925104.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,315,020$681,674-48.2%

Prior filing 20241006073707NAL0008136899001, received 2024-10-06; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Velocity Risk Underwriters, LLC Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: VELOCITY RISK UNDERWRITERS, LLC; SEC registrant: Velocity Risk Underwriters, LLC (CIK 1724119, matched by EIN).