401k Record

Employers › Verastem

Verastem 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Verastem, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$227.16

Higher than 78% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $28,168 / 124
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$227.16

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 57% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $28,168 / 124
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.174%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 31% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $28,168 / $16,229,139
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07

Employer contributions per participant

$8,362

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 98% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,036,866 / 124
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07

Employer share of total contributions

42.7%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 87% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,036,866 / $2,429,879
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07

Plan terms, as stated in Verastem, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Verastem, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-03-04. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07

Full record, Verastem, Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorVERASTEM, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Plan nameVERASTEM, INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor EIN / plan number27-3269467 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor locationNEEDHAM, MAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Industry (business code)325410, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Filing received2025-10-07Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, beginning of year137Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Active participants82Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, end of year133Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Participants with an account balance124Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, beginning of year$13,405,629Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, end of year$16,229,139Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Net assets, end of year$16,229,139Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Total income$4,483,533Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Net income$2,823,510Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Employer contributions$1,036,866Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Participant contributions$1,382,644Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$10,369Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Total contributions$2,429,879Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Benefit payments$1,631,855Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,660,023Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Total administrative expenses$28,168Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Contract administrator fees$28,168Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$28,168derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Held in common/collective trusts$47,390Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Held in mutual funds$15,881,481Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07
Independent auditorWOLF & COMPANYSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VERUS CAPITAL PARTNERS LLCINV ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $26,618no
CAPITAL GROUP RETIREMENT PLAN SERrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 64 Recordkeeping fees $1,050yes
ASCENSUS HOLDINGS INC DBA FUTUREPLACONTRACT ADMIN 13 Contract administrator $625no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007161804NAL0002819683001, received 2025-10-07.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$13,405,629$16,229,13921.1%
Participants with a balance128124-3.1%
Administrative expenses$23,200$28,16821.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$834,517$1,036,86624.2%

Prior filing 20241010145036NAL0020368337001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Verastem, Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: VERASTEM, INC.; SEC registrant: Verastem, Inc. (CIK 1526119, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).