Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Vertiv Holdings
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Vertiv Group Corporation Employee Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$145.02
Higher than 96% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $826,754 / 5,701
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$145.02
Higher than 86% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $826,754 / 5,701
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.073%
Higher than 74% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $826,754 / $1,132,204,976
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09
Employer contributions per participant
$1,931
Higher than 16% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $11,011,395 / 5,701
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09
Employer share of total contributions
19.5%
Higher than 10% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $11,011,395 / $56,403,778
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09
Employer match
“If enrolled, the Company matches 50% of the first 6% of compensation that a participant contributes to the Plan.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-17, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Eligibility
“Employees are eligible to participate in the Plan upon hire and attainment of age 21.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-17, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document
Vesting
“For employees hired on or after November 1, 2020 employer contributions will not vest before 3 years of service.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-17, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | VERTIV GROUP CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan name | VERTIV GROUP CORPORATION EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 81-3496944 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Sponsor location | WESTERVILLE, OH | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Industry (business code) | 335900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-09 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 5,208 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Active participants | 4,421 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants, end of year | 6,105 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants with an account balance | 5,701 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $950,056,939 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total assets, end of year | $1,132,204,976 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Net assets, end of year | $1,132,204,976 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total income | $285,808,360 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Net income | $182,148,037 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Employer contributions | $11,011,395 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participant contributions | $35,938,891 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $9,453,492 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total contributions | $56,403,778 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Benefit payments | $102,670,194 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $103,660,323 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total administrative expenses | $826,754 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $826,754 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $453,700,428 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Held in mutual funds | $498,676,845 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Independent auditor | ERNST & YOUNG LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees | $430,948 | yes |
| ONEDIGITAL INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | NONE | 16 Consulting (general) | $127,500 | no |
| CAPITAL BANK AND TRUST COMPANY | NONE | 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $105,865 | no |
| POLSINELLI PC | NONE | 29 Legal | $96,741 | no |
| ERNST & YOUNG U.S. LLP | NONE | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $62,500 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251009112129NAL0006505377001, received 2025-10-09.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $950,056,939 | $1,132,204,976 | 19.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 4,912 | 5,701 | 16.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $883,083 | $826,754 | -6.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $10,132,138 | $11,011,395 | 8.7% |
Prior filing 20241011103244NAL0012373251001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: VERTIV GROUP CORPORATION; SEC registrant: Vertiv Holdings Co (CIK 1674101, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).