401k Record

Employers › Veterinary Emergency Group

Veterinary Emergency Group 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Veterinary Emergency Group 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$65.41

Higher than 32% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $191,262 / 2,924
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-11-04.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$78.30

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 27% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $228,942 / 2,924
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.237%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 77% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $228,942 / $96,632,756
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04

Employer contributions per participant

$3,618

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 64% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $10,578,958 / 2,924
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04

Employer share of total contributions

29.1%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 49% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $10,578,958 / $36,297,535
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04

Plan terms, as stated in Veterinary Emergency Group, LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04

Full record, Veterinary Emergency Group 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorVETERINARY EMERGENCY GROUP, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Plan nameVETERINARY EMERGENCY GROUP 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Sponsor EIN / plan number82-2020171 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Sponsor locationWHITE PLAINS, NYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Industry (business code)541940, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Filing received2025-11-04Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Amended filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Participants, beginning of year3,996Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Active participants5,269Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Participants, end of year5,470Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Participants with an account balance2,924Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Total assets, beginning of year$54,317,585Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Total assets, end of year$96,632,756Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Net assets, end of year$96,632,756Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Total income$46,228,262Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Net income$42,315,171Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Employer contributions$10,578,958Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Participant contributions$20,843,652Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$4,874,925Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Total contributions$36,297,535Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Benefit payments$3,568,152Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$3,913,091Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Total administrative expenses$228,942Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Contract administrator fees$191,262Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Investment advisory and management fees$37,680Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$191,262derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Held in mutual funds$95,737,887Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04
Independent auditorPLANTE & MORAN, PLLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $191,262yes
JP MORGAN PRIVATEINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $37,693no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251104143734NAL0006652723001, received 2025-11-04.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$54,317,585$96,632,75677.9%
Participants with a balance1,8772,92455.8%
Administrative expenses$119,461$228,94291.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$7,565,819$10,578,95839.8%

Prior filing 20250218162427NAL0003108017001, received 2025-02-18; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Veterinary Emergency Group 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: VETERINARY EMERGENCY GROUP, LLC; SEC registrant: Veterinary Emergency Group, LLC (CIK 1898744, matched by EIN).