401k Record

Employers › Visa

Visa 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Visa 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$0.01

Higher than 0% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $242 / 19,589
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-10.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$3.92

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 1% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $76,809 / 19,589
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.001%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 1% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $76,809 / $5,193,240,530
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10

Employer contributions per participant

$10,949

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 95% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $214,481,348 / 19,589
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10

Employer share of total contributions

47.3%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 90% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $214,481,348 / $453,902,221
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10

Plan terms, as stated in Visa Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Visa Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2025-11-06. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2R participant brokerage window · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10

Full record, Visa 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorVISA INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Plan nameVISA 401K PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Sponsor EIN / plan number26-0267673 / 333Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Sponsor locationFOSTER CITY, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Industry (business code)522300, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Filing received2025-09-10Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Participants, beginning of year18,967Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Active participants13,476Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Participants, end of year19,688Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Participants with an account balance19,589Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Total assets, beginning of year$4,306,496,181Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Total assets, end of year$5,193,240,530Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Net assets, end of year$5,192,924,642Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Total income$1,204,262,843Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Net income$888,000,343Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Employer contributions$214,481,348Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Participant contributions$193,506,424Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$45,914,449Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Total contributions$453,902,221Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Benefit payments$316,134,850Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$316,262,500Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Total administrative expenses$76,809Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Recordkeeping fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Investment advisory and management fees$76,567Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$242derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Held in mutual funds$4,675,740,070Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10
Independent auditorBDO USA, P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $76,809yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250910130052NAL0013182099001, received 2025-09-10.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$4,306,496,181$5,193,240,53020.6%
Participants with a balance18,94419,5893.4%
Administrative expenses$71,838$76,8096.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$3.79not reported
Employer contributions$197,951,390$214,481,3488.4%

Prior filing 20240815161211NAL0028225794001, received 2024-08-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Visa 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: VISA INC.; SEC registrant: VISA INC. (CIK 1403161, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).