Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Vista Outdoor
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The Kinetic Group, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$145.98
Higher than 90% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $777,615 / 5,327
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$145.98
Higher than 80% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $777,615 / 5,327
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.147%
Higher than 83% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $777,615 / $529,097,483
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions per participant
$4,065
Higher than 64% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $21,655,808 / 5,327
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14
Employer share of total contributions
37.8%
Higher than 71% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $21,655,808 / $57,253,034
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14
Plan terms are described in Vista Outdoor Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2016-06-28 and Form 10-K filed 2024-05-29. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | THE KINETIC GROUP, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan name | THE KINETIC GROUP, INC. 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 47-1016855 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor location | ANOKA, MN | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Industry (business code) | 339900, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-14 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 7,027 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Active participants | 3,527 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, end of year | 5,391 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants with an account balance | 5,327 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $567,858,500 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, end of year | $529,097,483 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net assets, end of year | $529,071,483 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total income | $136,531,115 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net income | $57,977,120 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Employer contributions | $21,655,808 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participant contributions | $32,958,990 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $2,638,236 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total contributions | $57,253,034 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Benefit payments | $77,767,512 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $78,553,995 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total administrative expenses | $777,615 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $777,615 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $372,018,490 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in mutual funds | $138,973,026 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Independent auditor | GRANT THORNTON LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 33 Securities brokerage; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees | $630,414 | yes |
| REED SMITH | NONE | 29 Legal | $89,909 | no |
| AON INVESTMENTS USA INC | NONE | 16 Consulting (general) | $44,981 | no |
| GRANT THORNTON LLP | NONE | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $28,250 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014172030NAL0003376385001, received 2025-10-14.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $567,858,500 | $529,097,483 | -6.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 6,945 | 5,327 | -23.3% |
| Administrative expenses | $818,429 | $777,615 | -5.0% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $22,340,401 | $21,655,808 | -3.1% |
Prior filing 20241015123756NAL0057625058001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: THE KINETIC GROUP, INC.; SEC registrant: Vista Outdoor Inc. (CIK 1616318, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).