401k Record

Employers › Vitus Energy

Vitus Energy 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · Vitus Energy, LLC 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$5,590,608

177 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-11-20.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 177
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20

Administrative expenses per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 177
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.000%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / $5,590,608
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20

Employer contributions per participant

$1,701

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 64% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $301,039 / 177
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20

Employer share of total contributions

30.3%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 55% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $301,039 / $993,595
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20

Plan terms, as stated in Vitus Energy, LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20

Full record, Vitus Energy, LLC 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorVITUS ENERGY, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Plan nameVITUS ENERGY, LLC 401K PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Sponsor EIN / plan number27-1017391 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Sponsor locationANCHORAGE, AKForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Industry (business code)424700, Wholesale tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Filing received2025-11-20Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Amended filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Participants, beginning of year191Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Active participants102Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Participants, end of year177Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Participants with an account balance177Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Total assets, beginning of year$4,669,663Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Total assets, end of year$5,590,608Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Net assets, end of year$5,583,906Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Total income$1,502,629Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Net income$939,777Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Employer contributions$301,039Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Participant contributions$692,556Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Total contributions$993,595Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Benefit payments$537,360Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$562,852Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Total administrative expenses$0Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Held in mutual funds$5,565,668Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20
Independent auditorBDO USA,P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperRECODKEEPER 64 Recordkeeping fees $1,670yes
DYATECH LLCTPA 13 Contract administrator $1,240yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251120144209NAL0005283953001, received 2025-11-20.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$4,669,663$5,590,60819.7%
Participants with a balance15817712.0%
Administrative expenses$3,075$0-100.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$280,527$301,0397.3%

Prior filing 20241211143145NAL0011536737001, received 2024-12-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Vitus Energy, LLC 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: VITUS ENERGY, LLC; SEC registrant: VITUS ENERGY LLC (CIK 1577081, matched by EIN).