Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Voya Financial
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Voya 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$0.37
Higher than 1% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $4,697 / 12,745
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-26.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$0.37
Higher than 0% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $4,697 / 12,745
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.000%
Higher than 0% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $4,697 / $2,745,102,509
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26
Employer contributions per participant
$3,799
Higher than 51% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $48,418,541 / 12,745
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26
Employer share of total contributions
32.4%
Higher than 46% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $48,418,541 / $149,212,651
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26
99.3% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $73,411 ($6.13 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
Employer match
“VRIAC matches participants’ pre-tax and Roth contributions at 50% of each participant’s contributions up to the first 6% of total eligible”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Vesting
“Participants vest in VRIAC matching contributions over four years of service at the rate of 25% after the first year, 50% after the second year,”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“All full-time insurance salespersons meeting the qualifying requirements, as specified in the Plan documents, are automatically enrolled in the”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, eligibility · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | VOYA SERVICES COMPANY | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Plan name | VOYA 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 52-1317217 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Sponsor location | ATLANTA, GA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Industry (business code) | 524290, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Filing received | 2025-08-26 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 13,257 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Active participants | 7,442 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Participants, end of year | 13,599 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Participants with an account balance | 12,745 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $2,339,583,741 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Total assets, end of year | $2,745,102,509 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Net assets, end of year | $2,745,102,509 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Total income | $516,200,340 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Net income | $280,838,879 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Employer contributions | $48,418,541 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Participant contributions | $80,237,825 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $20,556,285 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Total contributions | $149,212,651 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Benefit payments | $235,351,636 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $235,361,461 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Total administrative expenses | $4,697 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Contract administrator fees | $25 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $4,697 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Held in master trusts | $2,725,744,546 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
| Independent auditor | MITCHELL TITUS | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE & ANNUITYrecordkeeper | SERVICE PROVIDER | 64 Recordkeeping fees | $4,550 | yes |
| BENEFIT TRUST COMPANY | SERVICE PROVIDER | 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar) | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250826105718NAL0004403267001, received 2025-08-26.
MASTER TRUST FOR VOYA 401(K) PLANS (EIN 367735445, PN 001): plan interest $2,725,744,546, 94.2% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250828105447NAL0005469683001, received 2025-08-28) reports net assets $2,893,357,122, administrative expenses $77,925, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $2,339,583,741 | $2,745,102,509 | 17.3% |
| Participants with a balance | 12,999 | 12,745 | -2.0% |
| Administrative expenses | $981 | $4,697 | 378.8% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $40,768,604 | $48,418,541 | 18.8% |
Prior filing 20240905102916NAL0020920641001, received 2024-09-05; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: VOYA SERVICES COMPANY; SEC registrant: Voya Financial, Inc. (CIK 1535929, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).