Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Voya Retirement Insurance and Annuity
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Voya 401(k) Plan for Vriac Agents · plan year 2024
$2.01
Higher than 1% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $929 / 463
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-28.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$2.01
Higher than 1% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $929 / 463
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.001%
Higher than 0% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $929 / $168,699,238
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28
Employer contributions per participant
$2,619
Higher than 47% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,212,405 / 463
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28
Employer share of total contributions
18.3%
Higher than 14% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,212,405 / $6,616,981
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28
99.4% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $4,514 ($11.76 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
Employer match
“Voya Services Company matches pre-tax and Roth after-tax contributions, up to a maximum of 6% of eligible compensation, subject to IRS limits.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-03-06, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Vesting
“Matching contributions are subject to a 4-year graded vesting schedule.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-03-06, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE AND ANNUITY COMPANY | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Plan name | VOYA 401(K) PLAN FOR VRIAC AGENTS | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 71-0294708 / 005 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Sponsor location | WINDSOR, CT | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Industry (business code) | 525100, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Filing received | 2025-08-28 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 493 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Active participants | 254 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Participants, end of year | 473 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Participants with an account balance | 463 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $155,896,075 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Total assets, end of year | $168,699,238 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Net assets, end of year | $168,699,238 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Total income | $29,546,625 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Net income | $12,803,163 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Employer contributions | $1,212,405 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Participant contributions | $4,833,482 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $571,094 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Total contributions | $6,616,981 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Benefit payments | $16,742,533 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $16,743,462 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Total administrative expenses | $929 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $929 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Held in master trusts | $167,612,575 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
| Independent auditor | MITCHELL TITUS | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENEFIT TRUST COMPANY | SERVICE PROVIDER | 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar) | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250828104431NAL0020359074001, received 2025-08-28.
MASTER TRUST FOR VOYA 401(K) PLANS (EIN 367735445, PN 001): plan interest $167,612,575, 5.8% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250828105447NAL0005469683001, received 2025-08-28) reports net assets $2,893,357,122, administrative expenses $77,925, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $155,896,075 | $168,699,238 | 8.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 486 | 463 | -4.7% |
| Administrative expenses | $877 | $929 | 5.9% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,203,060 | $1,212,405 | 0.8% |
Prior filing 20240904082427NAL0040743938001, received 2024-09-04; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE AND ANNUITY COMPANY; SEC registrant: VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE & ANNUITY Co (CIK 837010, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).