401k Record

Employers › Warburg Pincus

Warburg Pincus 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Warburg Pincus LLC Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024

$5.34

Higher than 3% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $4,082 / 764
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$50.77

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 21% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $38,785 / 764
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.012%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 7% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $38,785 / $324,885,749
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07

Employer contributions per participant

$15,992

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 98% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $12,217,716 / 764
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07

Employer share of total contributions

53.5%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 94% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $12,217,716 / $22,828,854
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07

Plan terms, as stated in Warburg Pincus LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3B · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07

Full record, Warburg Pincus LLC Profit Sharing Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorWARBURG PINCUS LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Plan nameWARBURG PINCUS LLC PROFIT SHARING PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor EIN / plan number13-3536050 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor locationNEW YORK, NYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Industry (business code)523900, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Filing received2025-10-07Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, beginning of year754Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Active participants507Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, end of year771Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Participants with an account balance764Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, beginning of year$284,539,402Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, end of year$324,885,749Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Net assets, end of year$324,885,749Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Total income$66,190,312Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Net income$40,346,347Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Employer contributions$12,217,716Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Participant contributions$8,089,113Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,522,025Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Total contributions$22,828,854Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Benefit payments$25,804,024Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$25,843,965Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Total administrative expenses$38,785Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Investment advisory and management fees$34,703Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$4,082derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Held in common/collective trusts$13,336,002Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Held in mutual funds$293,009,047Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07
Independent auditorERNST & YOUNG LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INCADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $34,703no
FID INV INST OPS COrecordkeeperNONE 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 50 Direct payment from the plan $4,081no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007135849NAL0008051680001, received 2025-10-07.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$284,539,402$324,885,74914.2%
Participants with a balance7427643.0%
Administrative expenses$29,806$38,78530.1%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$4.68not reported
Employer contributions$11,826,480$12,217,7163.3%

Prior filing 20241007093315NAL0014987713001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Warburg Pincus LLC Profit Sharing Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: WARBURG PINCUS LLC; SEC registrant: WARBURG PINCUS LLC (CIK 1162870, matched by EIN).