401k Record

Employers › Wealthfront

Wealthfront 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Wealthfront Corporation 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$4.41

Higher than 2% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,795 / 407
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-17.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$4.41

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 1% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,795 / 407
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.005%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 2% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,795 / $32,862,800
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17

Employer contributions per participant

$10,783

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 99% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $4,388,671 / 407
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17

Employer share of total contributions

73.6%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 99% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $4,388,671 / $5,960,464
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17

Plan terms, as stated in Wealthfront Corporation's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Wealthfront Corporation's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-04-24. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17

Full record, Wealthfront Corporation 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorWEALTHFRONT CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Plan nameWEALTHFRONT CORPORATION 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Sponsor EIN / plan number20-8280144 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Sponsor locationPALO ALTO, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Industry (business code)511210, InformationForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Filing received2025-09-17Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Participants, beginning of year405Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Active participants316Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Participants, end of year462Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Participants with an account balance407Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Total assets, beginning of year$24,079,554Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Total assets, end of year$32,862,800Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Net assets, end of year$32,862,800Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Total income$9,984,625Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Net income$8,783,246Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Employer contributions$4,388,671Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Participant contributions$1,571,793Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Total contributions$5,960,464Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Benefit payments$1,197,535Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,201,379Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Total administrative expenses$1,795Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Contract administrator fees$1,795Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$1,795derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Held in mutual funds$32,820,421Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17
Independent auditorFRANK, RIMERMAN & CO. LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 99 Other fees; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions $1,795yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250917160349NAL0000328467001, received 2025-09-17.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$24,079,554$32,862,80036.5%
Participants with a balance34540718.0%
Administrative expenses$2,210$1,795-18.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$0$4,388,671

Prior filing 20240906163939NAL0001368657001, received 2024-09-06; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Wealthfront Corporation 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: WEALTHFRONT CORPORATION; SEC registrant: WEALTHFRONT CORP (CIK 1524566, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).