401k Record

Employers › Wellington Management

Wellington Management 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Wellington Retirement and Pension Plan · plan year 2024

$40.44

Higher than 42% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $161,103 / 3,984
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$40.44

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 21% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $161,103 / 3,984
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.005%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 4% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $161,103 / $3,159,772,911
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$13,268

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 97% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $52,860,424 / 3,984
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

49.3%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 93% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $52,860,424 / $107,237,122
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in Wellington Management Co LLP's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Wellington Retirement and Pension Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorWELLINGTON MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLPForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameWELLINGTON RETIREMENT AND PENSION PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number30-0835489 / 003Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationBOSTON, MAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)523900, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year4,349Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants2,072Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year4,009Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance3,984Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$2,885,441,916Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$3,159,772,911Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$3,159,772,911Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$446,512,532Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$274,330,995Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$52,860,424Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$34,327,485Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$20,049,213Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$107,237,122Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$172,013,839Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$172,181,537Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$161,103Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$161,103derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Held in common/collective trusts$2,091,081,667Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$1,061,379,994Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorPRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 19 Custodial (securities); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $166,703yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015152933NAL0002670931001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$2,885,441,916$3,159,772,9119.5%
Participants with a balance4,3203,984-7.8%
Administrative expenses$307,366$161,103-47.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$54,860,080$52,860,424-3.6%

Prior filing 20241014031140NAL0050976546001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Wellington Retirement and Pension Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLP; SEC registrant: Wellington Management Co LLP (CIK 1633863, matched by EIN).