401k Record

Employers › Wheeling Island Gaming

Wheeling Island Gaming 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Delaware North Companies Gaming and Entertainment Inc. West Virginia Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$113.54

Higher than 48% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $108,435 / 955
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-08.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$120.87

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 31% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $115,435 / 955
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.403%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 69% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $115,435 / $28,657,888
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08

Employer contributions per participant

$2,098

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 51% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $2,003,727 / 955
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08

Employer share of total contributions

68.2%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 99% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $2,003,727 / $2,936,063
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08

Plan terms, as stated in Wheeling Island Gaming, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Wheeling Island Gaming, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2007-03-21. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2K 401(m) arrangement · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08

Full record, Delaware North Companies Gaming and Entertainment Inc. West Virginia Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorWHEELING ISLAND GAMING, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Plan nameDELAWARE NORTH COMPANIES GAMING AND ENTERTAINMENT INC. WEST VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Sponsor EIN / plan number16-1333214 / 009Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Sponsor locationBUFFALO, NYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Industry (business code)713200, Arts, entertainment, and recreationForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Filing received2025-10-08Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Participants, beginning of year1,295Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Active participants734Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Participants, end of year1,152Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Participants with an account balance955Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Total assets, beginning of year$26,111,462Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Total assets, end of year$28,657,888Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Net assets, end of year$28,657,888Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Total income$5,472,796Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Net income$2,540,974Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Employer contributions$2,003,727Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Participant contributions$752,298Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$180,038Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Total contributions$2,936,063Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Benefit payments$2,715,325Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$2,931,822Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Total administrative expenses$115,435Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Contract administrator fees$104,935Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
IQPA audit fees$3,500Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Investment advisory and management fees$7,000Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$108,435derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Held in common/collective trusts$1,781,925Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Held in mutual funds$20,322,276Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08
Independent auditorTRONCONI & SEGARRA & ASSOCIATESSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
JOHN HANCOCK RETIREMENT PLAN SVCSrecordkeeperRETAINED BY EMPLOYER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 50 Direct payment from the plan $104,935yes
MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY LLCRETAINED BY EMPLOYER 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 27 Investment advisory (plan) $7,000no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251008112803NAL0005764817001, received 2025-10-08.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$26,111,462$28,657,8889.8%
Participants with a balance1,130955-15.5%
Administrative expenses$121,092$115,435-4.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$2,041,389$2,003,727-1.8%

Prior filing 20241015112049NAL0014472147001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Delaware North Companies Gaming and Entertainment Inc. West Virginia Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: WHEELING ISLAND GAMING, INC.; SEC registrant: WHEELING ISLAND GAMING INC (CIK 1166041, matched by EIN).