Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Winmark
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Winmark Corporation 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$107.43
Higher than 45% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $13,751 / 128
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-31.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$107.43
Higher than 29% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $13,751 / 128
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.060%
Higher than 15% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $13,751 / $22,802,176
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31
Employer contributions per participant
$2,977
Higher than 72% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $381,064 / 128
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31
Employer share of total contributions
33.9%
Higher than 71% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $381,064 / $1,125,024
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31
Vesting
“Employee contributions are fully vested; matching and profit sharing contributions are subject to a five-year service vesting schedule.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-25, for the year ended 2025-12-27 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-27. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2E profit-sharing · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | WINMARK CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Plan name | WINMARK CORPORATION 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 41-1622691 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Sponsor location | MINNEAPOLIS, MN | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Industry (business code) | 551112, Management of companies and enterprises | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-31 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 134 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Active participants | 91 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participants, end of year | 143 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participants with an account balance | 128 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $20,878,472 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total assets, end of year | $22,802,176 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Net assets, end of year | $22,802,176 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total income | $3,817,072 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Net income | $1,923,704 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Employer contributions | $381,064 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Participant contributions | $740,480 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $3,480 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total contributions | $1,125,024 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Benefit payments | $1,879,617 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $1,893,368 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Total administrative expenses | $13,751 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $13,751 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $16,204,778 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Held in mutual funds | $6,251,097 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
| Independent auditor | GRANT THORNTON LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T ROWE PRICE RPS, INCrecordkeeper | RECORD KEEPER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 28 Investment management; 49 Other services; 57 Redemption fees; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 25 Trustee (directed); 38 Participant communication; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 62 Float revenue; 65 Account maintenance fees | $13,751 | yes |
| PIMCO FUNDS | NONE | 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees | $0 | yes |
| COLUMBIA FUNDS | NONE | 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees | $0 | yes |
| BLACKROCK FUNDS | NONE | 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees | $0 | yes |
| DREYFUS | NONE | 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250731171453NAL0013924802001, received 2025-07-31.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $20,878,472 | $22,802,176 | 9.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 127 | 128 | 0.8% |
| Administrative expenses | $970 | $13,751 | 1317.6% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $369,042 | $381,064 | 3.3% |
Prior filing 20240802102919NAL0024029841001, received 2024-08-02; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: WINMARK CORPORATION; SEC registrant: WINMARK CORP (CIK 908315, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).