401k Record

Employers › Wipfli ParentCo

Wipfli ParentCo 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Wipfli LLP 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024

$70.33

Higher than 53% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $241,162 / 3,429
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31, filing received 2026-03-10.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$70.33

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 36% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $241,162 / 3,429
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.030%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 17% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $241,162 / $810,700,591
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10

Employer contributions per participant

$6,659

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 84% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $22,834,547 / 3,429
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10

Employer share of total contributions

43.4%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 82% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $22,834,547 / $52,619,514
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10

Plan terms, as stated in Wipfli ParentCo LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3B · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10

Full record, Wipfli LLP 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorWIPFLI LLPForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Plan nameWIPFLI LLP 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Sponsor EIN / plan number39-0758449 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Sponsor locationWAUSAU, WIForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Industry (business code)541211, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Plan year2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Filing received2026-03-10Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Participants, beginning of year3,529Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Active participants2,318Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Participants, end of year3,457Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Participants with an account balance3,429Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Total assets, beginning of year$751,806,856Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Total assets, end of year$810,700,591Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Net assets, end of year$810,700,591Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Total income$126,222,261Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Net income$58,893,735Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Employer contributions$22,834,547Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Participant contributions$25,532,982Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$4,251,985Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Total contributions$52,619,514Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Benefit payments$67,087,364Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$67,328,526Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Total administrative expenses$241,162Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$241,162derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Held in common/collective trusts$204,833,624Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Held in mutual funds$542,215,871Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10
Independent auditorPLANTE & MORAN, PLLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 33 Securities brokerage; 37 Participant loan processing; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $246,262yes
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.NONE 99 Other fees $1,189yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260310045753NAL0003935410001, received 2026-03-10.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$751,806,856$810,700,5917.8%
Participants with a balance3,5083,429-2.3%
Administrative expenses$237,743$241,1621.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$23,665,853$22,834,547-3.5%

Prior filing 20250317094429NAL0001488801001, received 2025-03-17; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Wipfli LLP 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: WIPFLI LLP; SEC registrant: Wipfli ParentCo LLC (CIK 2088131, matched by EIN).