401k Record

Employers › Wynn Resorts

Wynn Resorts 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Wynn Resorts, Limited 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$130.01

Higher than 87% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $832,316 / 6,402
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-08.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$130.01

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 75% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $832,316 / 6,402
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.163%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 86% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $832,316 / $509,427,624
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08

Employer contributions per participant

$1,607

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 18% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $10,289,985 / 6,402
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08

Employer share of total contributions

17.8%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 11% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $10,289,985 / $57,848,563
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08

Plan terms, as stated in Wynn Resorts, Limited's SEC filings

Employer match

“Eligible employees are allowed to contribute 5% of their base salary to the Wynn Macau Plan and the Company matches any contributions.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-03-02, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Vesting

“The Company's matching contributions vest to the employee at 10% per year with full vesting in ten years.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-03-02, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08

Full record, Wynn Resorts, Limited 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorWYNN RESORTS, LIMITEDForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Plan nameWYNN RESORTS, LIMITED 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Sponsor EIN / plan number46-0484987 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Sponsor locationLAS VEGAS, NVForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Industry (business code)713200, Arts, entertainment, and recreationForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Filing received2025-10-08Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Participants, beginning of year11,142Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Active participants9,925Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Participants, end of year10,917Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Participants with an account balance6,402Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Total assets, beginning of year$433,689,328Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Total assets, end of year$509,427,624Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Net assets, end of year$509,427,624Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Total income$111,286,975Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Net income$75,738,296Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Employer contributions$10,289,985Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Participant contributions$43,522,762Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$4,035,816Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Total contributions$57,848,563Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Benefit payments$34,693,093Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$35,548,679Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Total administrative expenses$832,316Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Contract administrator fees$832,316Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$832,316derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Held in common/collective trusts$274,477,377Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Held in mutual funds$171,463,531Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08
Independent auditorERNST & YOUNG LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $832,316yes
RESOURCES INVESTMENT ADVISORS INCINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 99 Other fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251008173231NAL0005869521001, received 2025-10-08.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$433,689,328$509,427,62417.5%
Participants with a balance6,1096,4024.8%
Administrative expenses$690,039$832,31620.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$10,313,282$10,289,985-0.2%

Prior filing 20241011153824NAL0023132961001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Wynn Resorts, Limited 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: WYNN RESORTS, LIMITED; SEC registrant: WYNN RESORTS LTD (CIK 1174922, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).